DII National Preseason Cross Country Rankings Released
Friday, 31 August 2012 14:17

DII National Preseason Cross Country Rankings Released

Written by Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA
Rate this item
(0 votes)

NEW ORLEANS – Preseason national cross country rankings have been released by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) for the 2012 NCAA Division II season. Adams State’s men and Augustana (S.D.)’s women will begin the year as the No. 1 teams in the land according to association’s ranking committee. Augustana is the national defending women’s champ while men’s defending champ Western State starts the year at No. 2 in the rankings.

For the first time in national rankings history, 35 teams are ranked. Going into effect this fall, the NCAA has increased the number of teams that will participate at the Division II cross country national championships from 24 to 32.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

Rankings Central
NCAA Division II Championship History

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll

2012 Preseason, August 29

next poll: Wed., September 12
 
Rank Institution   Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
2011 FINAL
1 Adams State   South Central RMAC Damon Martin (18th)
2
2 Western State   South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
1
3 Chico State   West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
4
4 Augustana (S.D.)   Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
6
5 Grand Valley State   Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
6 Colorado Mines   South Central RMAC Art Siemers (11th)
5
7 Southern Indiana   Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (15th)
7
8 Alaska Anchorage   West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
8
9 Edinboro   Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
12
10 Western Washington   West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
10
11 UMass Lowell   East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th)
20
12 Lock Haven   Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
16
13 UC-Colorado Springs   South Central RMAC Mark Misch (6th)
19
14 Eastern New Mexico   South Central Lone Star Casey Blevins (1st)
15
15 Western Oregon   West GNAC Mike Johnson (9th)
14
16 East Central (Okla.)   Central Great American Steve Sawyer (4th)
11
17 Central Missouri   Central MIAA Kirk Pedersen (26th)
NR
18 New Mexico Highlands   South Central RMAC Bob DeVries (21st)
NR
19 Metro State   South Central RMAC John Supsic (3rd)
9
20 Ashland   Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
13
21 Humboldt State   West CCAA Scott Pesch
NR
22 East Stroudsburg   Atlantic PSAC Joe Koch (24th)
NR
23 Shippensburg   Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
17
24 Minnesota State   Central NSIC Mark Schuck (31st)
NR
25 Stonehill   East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
21
26 Missouri Southern   Central MIAA Tom Rutledge (24th)
NR
27 San Francisco State   West CCAA Tom Lyons (8th)
NR
28 Wayne State (Mich.)   Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
NR
29 Alabama-Huntsville   South Gulf South David Cain (15th)
23
30 Ferris State   Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
NR
31 Slippery Rock   Atlantic PSAC John Papa (26th)
NR
32 Bentley   East Northeast-10 Kevin Curtin (2nd)
NR
33 American International   East Northeast-10 Leo Mayo (7th)
NR
34 Florida Southern   South Sunshine Rebecca Marsh (1st)
NR
35 Hillsdale   Midwest GLIAC Jeff Forino (2nd)
NR
 
 
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll

2012 Preseason, August 29

next poll: Wed., September 12
 
Rank Institution   Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
2011 FINAL
1 Augustana (S.D.)   Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
1
2 Adams State   South Central RMAC Damon Martin (25th)
4
3 Grand Valley State   Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
4 U-Mary   Central NSIC Dennis Newell (7th)
5
5 Western State   South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
2
6 Alaska Anchorage   West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
6
7 Ferris State   Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
8
8 Chico State   West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
7
9 Simon Fraser   West GNAC Brit Townsend
NR
10 Shippensburg   Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
9
11 Midwestern State   South Central Lone Star Koby Styles (6th)
11
12 Pittsburg State   Central MIAA Russ Jewett (27th)
15
13 Western Washington   West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
12
14 Bloomsburg   Atlantic PSAC Bernie Empie (4th)
14
15 Tampa   South Sunshine Jarrett Slaven (14th)
16
16 Ashland   Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
18
17 Saginaw Valley State   Midwest GLIAC Rod Cowan (3rd)
13
18 Minnesota Duluth   Central NSIC Joanna Warmington (3rd)
21
19 Edinboro   Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
NR
20 Cal Poly Pomona   West CCAA Octavious Gillespie-Bennett (1st)
NR
21 Slippery Rock   Atlantic PSAC John Papa (26th)
NR
22 Northwest Missouri   Central MIAA Scott Lorek (9th)
NR
23 Stonehill   East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
19
24 Mansfield   Atlantic PSAC Mike Rohl (10th)
NR
25 Missouri Southern   Central MIAA Patty Vavra (19th)
NR
26 Southern Indiana   Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (16th)
NR
27 Hillsdale   Midwest GLIAC Andrew Towne (2nd)
NR
28 Lock Haven   Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
20
29 Regis (Colo.)   South Central RMAC John Esquibel (7th)
NR
30 Seattle Pacific   West GNAC Erika Daligcon (4th)
NR
31 Nova Southeastern   South Sunshine Bryan Hagopian (4th)
NR
32 UW-Parkside   Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
NR
33 Bentley   East Northeast-10 Kevin Curtin (2nd)
22
34 Colorado Mines   South Central RMAC Art Siemers (11th)
NR
35 American International   East Northeast-10 Leo Mayo (7th)
NR
 
 
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

Read 2692 times

USATF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV