2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Monday, 05 November 2012 11:40

2012 HS State Meet - IDAHO

Written by

IDAHO*
Hells Gate State Park, Lewiston, ID, 10-27
http://tinyurl.com/wa5o9
Sophomore Dwain Stucker outleaned senior Thomas Rigby to win the Boys 5A title.
Another sophomore, Elijah Armstrong, hd the fastest time of the day, winning his 2nd 4A title in 15:34.

BOYS(5k)
5A-1.Rocky Mountain 57, 2.Capital 89, 3.Coeur D’Alene 122;
1.Dwain Stucker-So (Meridian) 15:42, 2.Thomas Rigby-Sr (Boise) 15:42, 3.David Steele-Sr (Capital) 15:54, 4.Justin Ross-Sr (Rocky Mountain) 16:01, 5.Jake Finney-So (Lake City) 16:04, 6.Kyler Little-So (Lake City) 16:06.

4A-1.Pocatello 56, 2.Kuna 107, 3.Bishop Kelly 133;
1.Elijah Armstrong-So (Pocatello) 15:34, 2.Sam Levora-Jr (Sandpoint) 15:49, 3.Ryden Crowther-Sr (Preston) 16:05, 4.Haydin Herndon-Jr (Pocatello) 16:06, 5.Driztin Herndon-Jr (Pocatello) 16:06.

GIRLS(5k)
5A-1.Coeur D’Alene 29, 2.Vallivue 87, 3.Boise 92;
1.Emily Hamlin-So (Boise) 18:09; 2.Josie Brown-So (Coeur D’Alene) 18:13, 3.Mikayla Malaspina-So (Vallivue) 18:21, 4.Presli Hutchinson-Jr (Highland) 18:22, 5.Punky Duran-Sr (Coeur D’Alene) 18:22, 6.Kara Story-So (Coeur D’Alene) 18:27, 7.Emily Callahan-Fr (Coeur D’Alene) 18:33.

4A-1.Rachel McGovern-Fr (Pocatello) 18:24.
3A-1.Olivia Redd-Jr (Sugar-Salem) 18:33
2A-1.Sierra Manzer-So (Melba) 18:12


Monday, 05 November 2012 11:39

2012 HS State Meet - Colorado

Written by

COLORADO*
Norris-Penrose Event Ctr., Colorado Sorings, Co, 10-27, 5k.
Results: http://tinyurl.com/czkgehc
Ashi Gebarkidane: 
http://tinyurl.com/Gebarkidane12
Cerake Geberkidane:
http://tinyurl.com/CerakeGeberkidane

Girls 5A:http://tinyurl.com/brvhgep
Senior Ashi Geberkidane, a promising soccer player who is now concentrating on x-country,  won the Boys 5A title in 16:21, while his younger brother Cerake, a jsophomore, finished 3rd.
Senior Heather Bates was the surprise winner of the Girls 5A title in 18:16.  Defending champion Jordyn Colter, all 80 pounds of her, had a substantial lead at 2-miles when she collapsed and was unable to continue.

BOYS 
5A-1.Mountain View 103, 2.Fairview 116, 3.Cherry Creek 198;
1.Ashi Geberkidane-Sr (Denver East) 16:21, 2.Clayson Shumway-Jr (Liberty) 16:30, 3.Cerake Geberkidane-Jr (Denver East) 16:38, 4.Connor Lockwood-Jr (Arvada West) 16:39, 5.Danny Vavrik-Sr (Arapahoe) 16:44, 6.Grant Fischer-Sr (Poudre) 16:45.

4A-1.Eli Hemming-Sr (Ponderosa) 16:30, 2.Bailey Roth-Jr (Coronado) 16:40, 3.Justin Weinmeister-Sr (Windsor) 16:43.
3A-1.Anthony Thomas-Sr (Brush) 16:48.
1A&2A-1.Paul Roberts-Fr (Lyons) 16:25.
GIRLS 
5A-1.Monarch 91, 2.Fort Collins 98, 3.Pine Creek 100;
1.Heather Bates-Sr (Pine Creek) 18:16, 2.Emma Gee-So (Legacy) 18:59, 3.Isabelle Kennedy-Jr (Fairview) 19:04, 4.Erin McLaughlin-Jr (Boulder) 19:11, 5.Melanie Nunn-Sr (Legacy) 19:17, 6.Erin Norton-Jr (Grandview) 19:22, 7.McKenna Spillar-Sr (Dakota Ridge) 19:223.

4A-1.Elise Cranny-Jr (Niwot) 18:41, 2.Katie Rainsberger-Fr (Air Academy)18:41.
3A-1.Eva-Lou Edwards-Jr (Bayfield) 19:04.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:11

SOUTHEASTERN CASSIC

Written by

SOUTHEASTERN CASSIC*
Berea,KY, 10-20, 8k
www.alltraxtiming.com
Unranked Cumberlands edged #25-Berea.
     1.     Cumberlands     67     6.     Rio Grande     164
     2.     Berea     70     7.     Lee     169
     3.     East.Kent. “B”     71     8.     McMurry     174
     4.     Centre     104     9.     LindseyWilson     233
     5.     Tenn.Wesley.     155
1.Jeppe Harboe (Eastern Kentucky/ Denmark) 25:24, 2.Austin Houchens (Berea) 25:26, 3.Sean Vandermosten (EK) 25:43, 4.John Kieffer (Centre) 25:48, 5.Landon Hamilton (Cumberlands) 25:48, 6.Turner (EK) 25:53, 7.Wilson (Rio Grande) 25:59, 8.Williamson (Lindsey Wilson) 26:06, 9.Lopez (Cumb) 26:11, 10.Mullen (TW) 26:12,
11.Taranto (RG) 26:17, 12.Patrick (Berea) 26:20, 13.Walker (Lee) 26:21, 14.Whyte (Cumb) 26:29, 15.Johnson (Berea) 26:32, 16.Gears (Cumb) 26:35...21.Warner (Berea) 26:45, 22.Kenney (Berea) 26:46...24.Meredith (Cumb) 26:47, 25.Johnson (Berea) 26:52...31.Lonsky (Berea) 27:07...45.Moom (Cumb) 27;47...55.Phillips (Cumb) 28:11.

Women

SOUTHEASTERN CASSIC*
Berea,KY, 10-20, 5k
www.alltraxtiming.com
     .1.     Centre     48     6.     LindseyWilson     134
     2.     Cumberlands     66     7.     Berea     171
     3.     Lee     87     8.     Tenn.Wesley.     186
     4.     McMurry     99     9.     Virginia-Wise     277
     5.     GeorgetwnKY     116     10.     Midway     295
1.Sharon Ronoh (Lindsey Wilson/Kenya) 17:26, 2.Darcy Mascotti (Cumberlands) 18:36, 3.Danielle Hoop (Cumb) 18:41, 4.Jackline Barkechir (Eastern Kentucky/ Kenya) 18:47, 5.Ashley El Rady (Centre) 19:16, 6.Wesstrom (EK) 19:19, 7.Ellis (Centre) 19:25, 8.Childers (Lee) 19:29, 9.Bryan (Lee) 19:35, 10.Godar (Geo) 19:38,
11.Field (EK) 19:44, 12.Akin (Centre) 19:46, 13.Tonneau (LW) 19:52, 14.Renner (Rio Grande) 19:56, 15.Peery (McMurry) 20:00.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:11

BIOLA INV.

Written by

BIOLA INV.*
Orange,Ca, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/BiolaXC2012
A 1-2 finish by John Gilbertson, the top returnee from last year’s NAIA Nationals(3rd), and Anthony Pizzo led The Master’s, ranked #8, to an easy win.
     1.     The Master’s     26     5.     Cal Baptist     116
     2.     Westmont     65     6.     East L.A.     140
     3.     Biola     78     7.     S.D. Christian     223
     4.     Arizona Chr.     86
1.John Gilbertson (The Master’s) 25:04, 2.Anthony Pizzo (Master’s) 25:20, 3.Danny Ledesma (Biola) 25:28, 4.Evan Bradford (Westmont) 25:38, 5.John Hurd (Master’s) 25:54, 6.Eller (Master’s) 25:57, 7.Daedler (Biola) 26:00, 8.Lyle (Biola) 26:05, 9.Swigart (Ariz.Chr) 26:10, 10.Zaragosa-Rincon (East L.A.) 26:12,
11.Day (West) 26:29, 12.McAlister (Master’s) 26:31, 13.Jeanson (West) 26:36, 14.Marshall (ArizChr) 26:44, 15.Hernandez (CalBap) 26:45...18.Crichton (Master’s) 26:53...27.Eller (Master’s) 27:35.

Women

BIOLA INV.*
Orange,Ca, 10-20, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/BiolaXC2012
Good top-10 battle as #5-Biola edged #8-Westmont. The Master’s is ranked #14.
     1.     Biola     37     5.     Arizona Chr.     156
     2.     Westmont     41     6.     East L.A.     171
     3.     The Master’s     58     7.     Chapman     188
     4.     Cal Baptist     113     8.     S.D. Christian     213
1.Hannah Kellerman (The Master’s) 18:11, 2.Kellian Hunt (Biola) 18:19, 3.Karis Frankian (The Master’s) 18:23, 4.Neysa Mains (Biola) 18:35, 5.Amber Collier (Westmont) 18:37, 6.Meyers (West) 18:43, 7.Janzen (Biola) 18:49, 8.Bain (West) 18:49, 9.Graham (Master’s) 18:52, 10.Adams (West) 18:53,
11.Kung (Biola) 18:55, 12.Nicholls (West) 18:59, 13.Stump (Biola) 19:03, 14.Schliach (Biola) 19:06, 15.Scholt (Biola) 19:15...17.Johnson (West) 19:5, 18.McCall (West) 19:26.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:10

NAIA MID-STATES CLASSIC

Written by

NAIA MID-STATES CLASSIC*
Winfield,KS, 10-20, 8k
http://www.buildersports.com/article/783.php
Adam Godwin’s individual win led 5th-ranked Oklahoma Baptist to the team title.
Wayland Baptist is ranked #15 and host Southwestern is =#6.
     1.     Oklahoma Bap.     66     14.     Rogers St.     326     
     2.     Wayland Bap.     88     15.     Kansas Wes.     368
     3.     Oklahoma Chr.     114     16.     Arlington Bap.     431
     4.     Southwestern     123     17.     St.Gregory’s     467
     5.     Lubbock Chr.     129     18.     Sterling     483
     6.     Univ.St.Mary     159     19.     Texas Wesley.     533
     7.     Baker     160     20.     John Brown     545
     8.     Park     245     21.     York     560
     9.     Central Meth.     278     22.     Avila     657
     10.     OklahomaCity     296     23.     ManhattanChr.     669
     11.     Tabor     319     24.     Bethel     710
     12.     Doane     320     25.     USAO     756
     13.     Friends     321     
1.Adam Godwin (Oklahoma Baptist) 24:35, 2.Frank Adelman (Southwestern) 24:36, 3.Cordell Baker (OklaBap) 24:41, 4.Daniel Tubei (Park/Kenya) 24:51, 5.Hildon Boen (Wayland Baptist) 25:02, 6.McWilliams (OklaCity) 25:10, 7.McNinch (S’wn) 25:14, 8.Miranda (Lubbock Christian) 25:17, 9.Placencia (Lubb) 25:20, 10.Barrientez (OklaChr) 25:21,
11.Chelulei (Park/Kenya) 25:21, 12.Caldwell (Baker) 25:24, 13.Castillo (St.Mary) 25:26, 14.Keirns (OklaChr) 25:29, 15.Lopez (WayBap) 25:32, 16.Bryan (Baker) 25:33, 17.Custar (OklaBap) 25:36, 18.Allen (Tabor) 25:36, 19.Taragon (WayBap) 25:38, 20.Bahreini (OklaCity) 25:38

Women

NAIA MID-STATES CLASSIC*
Winfield,KS, 10-20, 5k
http://www.buildersports.com/article/783.php
Dominant win for #11-Oklahoma Baptist.
     1.     Oklahoma Bap.     74     11.     Friends     282
     2.     Rogers State     146     12.     Tabor     340
     3.     Central Meth.     151     13.     York     349
     4.     Park     157     14.     Kansas Wes.     369
     5.     Baker     161     15.     St.Gregory’s     375
     6.     TexasWesley.     163     16.     Sterling     395
     7.     Doane     166     17.     John Brown     404
     8.     OklahomaCity     223     18.     Peru State     427
     9.     Southwestern     250     19.     Bethel     434
     10.     Lubbock Chr.     251     20.     Manhattan Chr.     549
1.Hannah Helker (Oklahoma Baptist) 17:03, 2.Jessica Davis (Texas Wesleyan) 18:23, 3.Monika Kalacinska (St.Gregory’s/ Poland) 18:30, 4.Katelyn Fritz (OklaBap) 18:31, 5.Lauren Jaqua (Baker) 18:36, 6.Lewis (OklaChr) 18:38, 7.Felipe (Rogers) 18:39, 8.Taylor (Rogers) 18:42, 9.Lund (Tabor) 18:44, 10.McDonald (Park) 18;46,
11.


Page 3 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV