2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:10

NAIA GREAT LAKES CHALLENGE

Written by

NAIA GREAT LAKES CHALLENGE
Grand Rapids, MI, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8nq4l9q
A battle of top-ranked NAIA teams saw #3-St.Francis-Ill (50) outrun #6-Shawnee St (64) and #10-Aquinas (99). Additional ranked NAIA teams included #20-Cornerstone and #21-Indiana Wesleyan #21.
     1.     St.Francis-IL     50     18.     Marian     523     
     2.     Shawnee St.     64     19.     Mt.Mercy     576
     3.     Aquinas     99     20.     Roosevelt     585
     4.     Cornerstone     152     21.     Grace     606
     5.     Ind.Wesley.     172     22.     Judson     650
     6.     St.Xavier     224     23.     Bethel-IN     661
     7.     Goshen     234     24.     Hannibal-LaG     667
     8.     Siena Hgts.     238     25.     St.Francis-IN     685
     9.     Olivet Nazar.     252     26.     Mich-Dearborn     721
     10.     IndianaTech     255     27.     Mt.VernonNaz.     768
     11.     Taylor     372     28.     Ashford     773
     12.     St.Ambrose     385     29.     Trinity Int’l     808
     13.     Huntington     411     30.     Clarke     884
     14.     Davenport     415     31.     Calumet-StJoe     889
     15.     Trinity Chr.     430     32.     Ind.-Kokomo     900
     16.     Robt.Morris     431     33.     Marygrove     912
     17.     Illinois Tech     467     34.     LawrenceTech     974
1.Mizael Carrera (Robert Morris-Ill) 24:49, 2.Phil Rizzo (St.Francis-Ill) 24:50, 3.Mike Blaszczyk (St.Fran-Ill) 24:57, 4.Ethan Naylor (Ind.Wesleyan) 25:05, 5.Brad Liston (Shawnee St) 25:07, 6.Schroeder (Shawn.St) 25:13, 7.Gunneson (Aquinas) 25:16, 8.Anderson (Shawn.St) 25:20, 9.Dale (Unat) 25:21, 10.Carson (St.Fran-Ill) 25:21,
11.Glinski (Aquinas) 25:28, 12.Reidsma (Trinity Christian) 25:28, 13.Mabe (Cornerstone) 25:29, 14.Widner (Siena Heights) 25:33, 15.Bateson (Siena Hgts) 25:37, 16.Topp (St.Fran-Ill) 25:41, 17.Creger (Unat) 25:42, 18.Moloney (Aquinas) 25:45, 19.Corcoran (St.Xavier) 25:48, 20.Gerlach (Shawn.St) 25:48,
21.Albert (Ind.-Wesl) 25:49, 22.Smith (Siena Hgts) 25:50, 23.Peacock (St.Fran-Ill) 25:51, 24.Bambach (Corner.) 25:54, 25.Belcher (Ind.Tech) 25:56….28.Risch (Corn) 26:00, 29.Ryan (Shawn.St) 26:02…31.Gates (Shawn.St) 26:03, 32.Foley (Aquinas) 26:05, 33.Stewart (Shawn.St) 26:08, 34.Ferris (St.Fran-Ill) 26:09….39.Cherry (Aquinas) 26:15, 40.Laudermilch (Ind-Wesl) 26:15….43. Stepanovich (Aquinas) 26:19….45.Marah (Aquinas) 26:21….48.Courtright (Corn) 26:23, 49.Kenney (St.Xavier) 26:25, 50.Neindorf (St.Fran-Ill) 26:26, ….52.Falland (Corn) 26:31….59.Mendez (Ind-Wesl) 26:38…65.Wilson (Ind-Wesl) 26:41….95. Laubach (Ind-Wesl) 27:06….119.Johnson (Ind-Wdesl) 27:25….137.Holmberg (Corn) 27:38….171.Grey (Corn) 28:13   

Women

NAIA GREAT LAKES CHALLENGE
Grand Rapids, MI, 10-20, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/9jdvrtl
#4-ranked Olivet Nazarene (41) easily defeated #9 Cornerstone (105). Other ranked NAIA teams: #12-Aquinas (5th), #17-St.Francis-Ill (4th), #20=Illinois Tech (12th), #24-Huntington (3rd) and #25- Taylor (6th).
     1.Olivet Nazar.     41     17.     Bethel-IN     450     
     2.     Cornerstone     105     18.     Madonna     537     
     3.     Huntington     168     19.     Judson     543
     4.     St.Francis-IL     173     20.     Mt.Vern.Naz.     563
     5.     Aquinas     181     21.     Ashford     598
     6.     Taylor     244     22.     Goshen     611
          StXavier     244     23.     Siena Hghts     642
     8.     Ind.Wesleyan     253     24.     Davenport     651
     9.     Shawnee St.     281     25.     Grace     664
     10.     Spring Arbor     307     26.     Clarke     718
     11.     St.Ambrose     324     27.     Card. Stritch     811
     12.     Illinois Tech     343     28.     Purd.Calumet     842
     13.     Trinity Chr.     357     29.     Robt.Morris     874
     14.     Indiana Tech     369     30.     Ind. Kokomo     901
     15.     Mt.Mercy     377     31.     Mich.-Dearborn     932
     16.     Marian     395     32.     Lawrence Tech956
1.Hilary Halford (St.Francis-Ill) 18:02, 2.Abby Jahn (Illinois Tech) 18:02, 3.Anna Bos (Trinity Christian) 18:09, 4.Kortney Ellingboe (Olivet Nazarene) 18:09, 5.Julie Oosterhouse (Cornerstone) 18:14, 6.Dean (Olivet Naz) 18:23, 7.Endrizzi (Olivet Naz) 18:26, 8.Shares (St.Xavier) 18:27, 9.Garwood (Hannibal-LaGrange) 18:29, 10.Nelson (Bethel-Ind) 18:29,
11.Newton (H-LaG) 18:30, 12.Kubicki (Madonna) 18:32, 13.Livingston (Olivet Naz) 18:35, 14.Rouse (Ill.Tech) 18:35, 15.Roche (Olivet Naz) 18:35, 16.Patterson (Aquinas) 18:36, 17.Louisignau (Corn) 18:41, 18.Falconer (Olivet Naz) 18:45, 19.Hosier (Shawnee St) 18:48, 20.Spahr (Huntington) 18:49
….22.Dhaseleer (Aquinas) 18:50….24. Ogle (Huntington) 18:53, 25.Hawks (Taylor) 18:57….29.Contreras (Corn) 19:02, 30.Tremaine (Corn) 19:02…32. Wyma (Corn) 19:02, 33.Rongstmeyer (St.Fran-Ill) 19:03, 34.Trank (OlivetNaz) 19:03….36.Norris (Taylor) 19:04, 37.Moore (Huntington) 19:06…42.Hoy (St.Fran-Ill) 19:11….44.Steil (Aquinas) 19:14, 45.Wood (Huntington) 19:14….48. Rietsema (Aquinas) 19:18….52.Cholyway (St.Fran-Ill)19:23….54.Rockey (Huntington) 19:25 ….56.Borel-Donohue (St.Fran-Ill) 19:28, 57.Richards (Taylor) 19:28…59.Schmeltz (Taylor) 19:30….64. Woolcott (Aquinas) 19:32….
76.Topp (St.Fran-Ill) 19:42….79.Lewis (Corn) 19:43….82.Carver (Taylor) 19:46, 83.Aslakson (St.Fran-Ill) 19:46, 84.Spahr (Huntington) 19:47, 85.Steinbech (Taylor)19:48, 86.Sansone (Aquinas) 19:48….88.Crowder (Taylor) 19:52…. 91.Pryde (Aquinas) 19:53….96.Kelch (Ill.Tech) 19:56….121.Boyts (Huntington) 20:11…129.Tremaine (Corn) 20:16…133. Vincent (Ill.Tech) 20:18….153.Crotteau (Ill.Tech) 20:35….159.Garcia (Ill.Tech) 20:42…206.Glade (Ill.Tech) 21:17.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:09

SUNSHINE STATE

Written by

SUNSHINE STATE
UCF Complex, Orlando, FL, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9zubyxg
Nova Southeastern edged Florida Southern to win its first SSC title.
     1.     Nova S’en     41     4.     Florida Tech     78
     2.     Florrda Sthrn     47     5.     St.Leo     110
     3.     Tampa     67     6.     Rollins     188
1.Chris Cacciapaglia (Fl.Tech) 25:56, 2.Kevin Meagher (Nova Southeastern) 26:06, 3.David Tomchinsky (Fl.South) 26:13, 4.David Boiywo (Fl.Tech) 26:17. 5.Timo Kilp (Nova) 26:20, 6.Yanichko (Fl.So) 26:23, 7.Brown (Nova) 26:25, 8.Perez (Fl.So) 26:26, 9.Trebilcock ( Fl.So) 26:36, 10.Price (Tampa) 26:38,
11.Toledo (Tampa) 26:42, 12.Webb (Tampa) 26:44, 13.Tran (Nova) 26:46, 14.Hernandez (Nova) 26:56, 15.Dunne (St.Leo) 27:02.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:09

SIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Written by

SIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Southern Intercollegiates
Tuskegee Univ.,Tuskegee, AL, 10-19, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8et6qw2
     1.     Morehouse     19     7.     Stillman     170
     2.     Albany St     84     8.     Tuskegee     174
     3.     Clark Atlanta     99     9.     Paine     239
     4.     Kentucky St.     121     10.     Claflin     248
     5.     Benedict     125     11.     Miles     317
     6.     Ft.Valley St     130
1,Novian Middleton (Morehouse) 26:52, 2.Karlton Mitchell (Mor) 27:22, 3.Shinaola Agbede (Mor) 27:34, 4.Deon Clifford (Benedict) 27:49, 5.Nicholas (Mor) 27:51, 6.Cartledge (Clark-Atlanta) 28:08, 7.Broussard (Ky.St) 28:10, 8.Neselu (Mor) 28:10, 9.Smith (Albany St) 28:45, 10.Wilder (Mor) 28:54.

Women

SIAC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Southern Intercollegiates
Tuskegee Univ.,Tuskegee, AL, 10-19, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/8jgw8hh
     1.     Albany St     37     6.     Paine     151
     2.     Benedict     60     7.     Tuskegee     175
     3.     Kentucky St.     70     8.     Claflin     189
     4.     Clark Atlanta     94     9.     Stillman     203
     5.     Ft.Valley St     150     10.     Miles     277
1.Jonnise Pierce (Benedict) 21:12, 2.Astacia Watkins (Benedict) 21:18, 3.Markeshia Woodson (Clark-Atlanta) 21:36, 4.Denita Brown (Ky.St) 22:09, 5.Olivia Traylor (Albany St) 22:16, 6.Parks (Albany St) 22:24, 7.Sulph (Albany St) 22:39, 8.Dye (Albany St) 22:40, 9.Coleman (Paine) 22:55, 10.White (KySt) 22:58


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:09

PEACH BELT CONFERENCE

Written by

PEACH BELT CONFERENCE
Montevallo, AL, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/993ux2w
     1.     Columbus St.     30     6.     Ga.Coll.&St.     165
     2.     Augusta St.     72          Young Harris     165
     3.     Flagler     101     8.     Montevallo     195
     4.     UNCPembroke     110     9.     Francis Marion     207
     5.     Clayton St.     131     10.     Armstrong Atl.     296
1.Pardon Ndhlovu (UNC-Pembroke) 24:20, 2.Jacob Dirkman (Columbus St) 25:35, 3.Heath Lamb (Col. St) 25:35, 4.Jaiden Brandt (Augusta St) 25:41, 5.Stephen Bowers (Col.St) 25:48, 6.Rugut (Col.St) 25:48, 7.Mundy (Flagler) 25:48, 8.Ross (Aug.St) 26:00, 9.Hodge (Flagler) 26:24, 10.Bitok (Young Harris) 26:29

PEACH BELT CONFERENCE
Montevallo, AL, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/987qsat
      1.     CLayton St     63     7.     Flagler     164
     2.     Columbus St     70     8.     No. Georgia     207
     3.     UNCPembroke     103     9.     Augusta St     236
     4.     Montevallo     113     10.     Georgia S’wn     259
     5.     Ga.Coll.&St.     148     11.     USC-Aiken     278
     6.     Young Harris     153     12.     Francis Marion     314
1.Liva Mahaffie (UNC-Pembroke) 22:36, 2.Kaley Glover (Montevallo) 22:46, 3.Racquel Valadez (Clayton St) 22:51, 4.Haley Evans (Montev) 22:57, 5.Moneque English (Col.St) 23:00, 6.Walling (Clay.St) 23:05, 7.Galvin (Clay.St) 23:07, 8.Young (Georgia Southwestern) 23:11, 9.Delpesche (Col.St) 23:11, 10.Smith (Young Harris) 23:17


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:08

SOUTH ATLANTIC CONF. CHAMP.

Written by

SOUTH ATLANTIC CONF. CHAMP.
Greenevelle,TN, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8r3bff6
16th straight title for Mars Hill
     1.     Mars Hill     27     6.     Anderson     141
     2.     Wingate     97     7.     Tusculum     191
     3.     Lenoir-Rhyne     102     8.     Newberry     194
     4.     Lincoln Mem.     115     9.     Catawba     197
     5.     Brevard     139     10.     CarsonNewman     253
1.Steve Hammond (Wingate) 26:26, 2.Alex Griggs (Mars Hill) 26:38, 3.Cesar Reys (M-H) 27:07, 4.David Cooper (Tusculum) 27:11, 5.Eric Blackburn (M-H) 27:14, 6.Maldonado (Lincoln Mem) 27:21, 7.Adcock (M-H) 27:26, 8.Nelson (Lenoir-Rhyne) 27:35, 9.Edwards (Anderson-SC) 27:35, 10.Benge (M-H) 27:39.

Women

SOUTH ATLANTIC CONF. CHAMP.
Greeneville, TN, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/8q4lcnn
     1.     Lenoir Rhyne     68     6.     Brevard     168
     2.     Wingate     73     7.     CarsonNewman     178
     3.     Anderson     80     8.     Catawba     208
     4.     Mars Hill     98     9.     Tusculum     219
     5.     Lincoln Mem.     100     10.     Newberry     242
1.Keeley Wood (Wingate) 19:27, 2.Kristen Trammel (Mars Hill) 19:57, 3.Hanna Cook (Brevard) 20:00, 4.Marie Mauhar (Lenoir-Rhyne) 20:18, 5.Liz Chaffee (L-R) 20:22, 6.Canale (Brevard) 20:25, 7.Baldwin (Newberry) 20:27, 8.Eckroth (Anderson-SC) 20:29, 9.Stoerp (Lincoln Memorial) 20:32, 10.Hazel (Anderson-SC) 20:34.


Page 4 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV