2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:08

GULF SOUTH CONFERENCE

Written by

GULF SOUTH CONFERENCE
Veterans Park, Hoover, AL, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9awmzz8
     1.     Ala-Huntsville     39     5.     Valdosta St.     142
     2.     West Alabama     51     6.     West Georgia     149
     3.     West Florida     54     7.     No. Alabama     179
     4.     Christian Bros.     99
1.Daniel Sorenson (Shorter) 25:48, 2.Carlos Perez (Shorter) 26:02, 3.Blaise Binns (Alabama-Huntsville) 26:21, 4.Jose Ortega (A-H) 26:27, 5.Martinique Sykes (West Florida) 26:34, 6.Dante Dorsey (A-H) 26:37, 7.Armando Fierro (West Alabama) 26:52, 8.Brandon Nelson (W.Alabama) 26:57, 9.Cody Haden (West Fl) 26:58, 10.Evans (Shorter) 27:01.

Women

GULF SOUTH CONFERENCE
Veterans Park, Hoover, AL, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9kt5jt6
     1.     West Florida     44     5.     Valdosta St.     119
     2.     Ala-Huntsville     62     6.     No.Alabama     129
     3.     West Georgia     66     7.     West Alabama     178
     4.     Delta St.     105     8.     Christian Bros.     226
1.Shea Spicer (Shorter) 19:26, 2.Vicky Winslow (Alabama-Huntsville) 19:44, 3.Juliana Boehm (Valdosta St) 20:04, 4.Stacey Hagenson (Delta St) 20:06, 5.Tiffany Wommack (West Georgia) 20:07, 6.Porsch (W.Fl) 20:19, 7.Martin (Union-Tn) 20:23, 8.Tourelle-Fallon (W.Fl) 20:30, 9.Wilson (Union-Tn) 20:31, 10.Hazlehurst (Union-Tn) 20:36.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:08

CIAA

Written by

CIAA
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Wakemed Soccer Park, Carey, NC, 10-18, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/9zcs396
     1.     St.Augustine’s     48     7.     FayettevilleSt.     179
     2.     Virginia St.     83     8.     Chowan     214
     3.     Bowie St.     106     9.     John.C. Smith     227
     4.     WinstnSalem     107     10.     Livingstone     231
     5.     Shaw     110     11.     Virginia Union     260
     6.     Lincoln-Pa     133     12.     EliabethCity     333
1.Andrew Chebii (Winston-Salem) 25:01, 2.Torion Bailey (St.Augustine’s) 25:32, 3.Marcelis Lynch (St. Aug) 25:50, 4.Franck Charles (Virginia Union) 26:22, 5.Darius Berry (Shaw) 26:30, 6.Kyle Edwards (Lincoln) 26:40, 7.Robinson-McCoy (St.Aug) 27:06, 8.Ndjami (Bowie St) 27:06, 9.Owusu-Mensah (Va.St) 27:07, 10.Hawkins (Fayetteville) 27:13,
11.Jackson (Fayet) 27:34, 12.Foote (Johnson C. Smith) 27:37, 13.Tharpe (Bowie) 27:38, 14.Walcott (St.Aug) 27:56, 15.Newslon (Shaw) 28:03.

Women

CIAA*
Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Wakemed Soccer Park, Carey, NC, 10-18, 5k. http://tinyurl.com/9zcs396
St.Augustin’es University edged defending champion Winston-Salem by 4 points(44-48).
     1.     St.Augustine’s     44     7.     Livingstone     195
     2.     WinstonSalem     48     8.     Shaw     225
     3.     Virginia St.     68     9.     FayettevilleSt     247
     4.     Lincoln-Pa     113     10.     John. C.Smith     257
     5.     Chowan     157     11.     Virg. Union     260
     6.     Bowie St.     183     12.     Elizabeth City     338
1.Taylor-Ashley Bean (Virginia St) 19:27, 2.Zikeena Parker (St.Augustine’s) 19:41, 3.Skyler Wallin (St.Aug) 19:58, 4.Samantha Edwarda (VA.St) 20:00, 5.Kristi-Baptiste (Winston-Salem) 20:03, 6.Lewis (Va.St) 20:14, 7.Brown (Lincoln) 20:28, 8.Lynch (St.Aug) 20:39, 9.Jones (W-S) 20:45, 10.Winfrey (W-S) 20:51,
11.Wiggins (W-S) 20:52, 12.Robinson (St.Aug) 20:59, 13.Riquard (W-S) 21:00, 14.Louramore (Chowan) 21:08, 15.Edwards (Livingstone) 21:19.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:07

GREAT MIDWEST

Written by

GREAT MIDWEST*
Cedarville,OH, 10-20, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/9s6ahgv
Cedarville is ranked #14.
     1.     Cedarville     15     3.     Central State     80
     2.     Trevecca Naz.     50
1.Matt Brooker (Cedarville) 24:33, 2.Josiah Bragg (Ced) 25:36, 3.Ben Tuttle (Ced) 25:44, 4.Jacob Walter (Ced) 25:53, 5.Joe Niemiec (Ced) 25:59, 6.Klinger 9Cedar) 26:02, 7.Gustafson (Cedar) 26:42, 8.Watson (Cedar) 27:02, 9.Winskie (Trevecca Nazarene) 27:37, 10.Mitchell (TN) 27:40.

LONE STAR*
Lawton,OK, 10-20,, 8k
http://www.timelineresults.com/?page_id=8
The 2nd Lone Star  titles in a row for     Isaiah Samoei and his Eastern New Mexico teammates.
     1.     Eastern NM     37     6.     IncarnateWord     160     
     2.     West Tx A&M     75     7.     Abilene Chr.     165
     3.     Tarleton State     81     8.     Cameron     181
     4.     TxA&M-Cmrce     102     9.     TxA&M-Kngsvl     259
     5.     Angelo St.     105
1.Isaiah Samoei (Eastern New Mexico/Kenya) 24:43, 2.Dylan Doss (West Texas A&M) 25:11, 3.Tye Doty (Tarleton State) 25:25, 4.Kaspers Briska (ENM) 25:31, 5.Baptiste Moreu (WTA&M) 25:37, 6.McCradic (Texas A&M-Commerce) 25:37, 7.Rathke (Tarleton) 25:40, 8.Roa (ENM) 25:44, 9.Joslin (Tarleton) 25:45, 10.Goecker (Angelo) 25:46,
11.Merhege (ENM) 25:53, 12.King (Abil) 25:59, 13.Lueras (ENM) 26:05, 14.Scheuchzer (WTA&M) 26:07, 15.Romero (TAM-Comm) 26:08...22.Vriseno (ENM) 26:30, 23.Hobson (ENM) 26:31.

Women

GREAT MIDWEST*
Cedarville,OH, 10-20, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/9s6ahgv
     1.     Cedarville     15     3.     Ursuline     76
     2.     Trevecca Naz.     55
1.Alex Archambault (Cedarville) 18:54, 2.Neola Putnam (Ced) 19:28, 3.Carolyn Case (Ced) 19:38, 4.Meghan Terrell (Ced) 19:48, 5.Grace Campbell (Ced) 19:55, 6.DeHart (Ced) 20:01, 7.Wong (Ced) 20:18.

SUNSHINE STATE
UCF Complex, Orlando, FL, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/8ehbja6
     1.     Tampa     27     5.     Florida Sthrn     118
     2.     Nova S’en     68     6.     Florida Tech     129
     3.     Rollins     108     7.     Lynn     186
     4.     St.Leo     109
Tampa won its sixth straight SSC title (and 10th in the last 11 years.
TEAMS: 1.Tampa 27, 2.Nova Southeastern 68, 3.Rollins 108, 4.St. Leo 109, 5.Florida Southern 118, Florida Tech 129, 7.Lynn 186.
1.Alexandria Palm (Nova Southeastern) 21:51, 2.Laura Yarrow (Tampa) 22:11, 3.Lauren Falcone (Rollins) 22:16, 4.Kelly Hagen (Tampa) 22:23, 5.Kaia Hampton (Tampa_ 22:30, 6.Wuyke (Lynn) 22:54, 7.Kissel (Tampa) 23:01, 8.Justine Falcone (Rollins) 23:02, 9.Ragan (Tampa) 23:25, 10.Scanlan (Tampa) 23:28, 11.LaBarbara (Fllorida Southern) 23:37, 12.Maxwell (St. Leo) 23:49, 13.Bowman (Nova) 23:52, 14.Browne (St.Leo) 23:52, 15.McLeod (Tampa) 23:55.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:07

PSAC

Written by

PSAC*
Pennsylvania State A.C.
Slippery Rock,Pa, 10-20, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/PSAC-M2012
Edinboro, ranked #17, defeated #26-East Stroudsburg  and #13-Lock Haven.
     1.     Edinboro     34     8.     California     217     
     2.     E.Stroudsburg     59     9.     West Chester     246
     3.     Lock Haven     88     10.     Mansfield     270
     4.     Slippery Rock     94     11.     Mercyhurst     323
     5.     Shippensburg     162     12.     Gannon     340
     6.     Indiana     163     13.     Bloomsburg     377
     7.     Kutztown     211          
1.Alex Monroe (Lock Haven) 25:08, 2.Frank Fezza (East Stroudsburg) 25:19, 3.Matt Gillette (Shippensburg) 25:29, 4.Bryan Deibel (Edinboro) 25:40, 5.Dustin Thomas (Edin) 25:54, 6.Link (Edin) 25:54, 7.Schneider (EStroud) 25:58, 8.Pereira (EStroud) 26:06, 9.Thielman (Edin) 26:07, 10.Patrick (Edin) 26:08, 11.Mountain (L-H) 26:08, 12.McConnell (Edin) 26:14, 13.Aldeen (EStroud) 26:16, 14.Grooms (Slippery Rock) 26:17, 15.Kempney (Edin) 26:17, 16.Fleming (Kutztown) 26:21, 17.Beegle (SlipRock) 26:22, 18.Roose (Edin) 26:24, 19.Griffin (Mercyhurst) 26:25, 20.Weeks (Kutztown) 26:26….24.Garraway (L-H) 26:31….27.Hileman (L-H) 26:34…30.Nemeth (L-H) 26:40, 31.Romano (EStroud) 26:42….33.Guiod (L-H) 26:46….37.Norberg (L-H) 26:52….42.Ott (EStroud) 27:01….63.Ruch (EStroud) 27:29

Women

PSAC*
Pennsylvania State A.C.
Slippery Rock,Pa, 10-20, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/PSAC-W2012
Shippensburg, #8, staved off #11 Edinboro, 62-73. Indiana is ranked #18 and Bloomsburg #19.
Katie Spratford was 10th at the 2011 Div.II Nationals
     1.     Shippensburg     62     9.     California     238     
     2.     Edinboro     73     10.     Clarion     260
     3.     Indiana     89     11.     Lock Haven     280
     4.     Bloomsburg     139     12.     Gannon     305
     5.     Kutztown     142     13.     Millersville     326
     6.     Slippery Rock     149     14.     Mansfield     409
     7.     E.Stroudsburg     171     15.     Mercyhurst     442
     8.     West Chster     236
1.Katie Spratford (Shippensburg) 21:32, 2.Victoria Davis (Bloomsburg) 21:42, 3.Corinne Fitzgerald (East Stroudsburg) 22:23, 4.Sarah Krolick (Edinboro) 22:27, 5.Amanda Eisman (West Chester) 22:31, 6.Gibson (Edin) 22:34, 7.Borland (Kutztown) 22:38, 8.Raudabaugh (Shipp) 22:43, 9.Shank (Shipp) 22:45, 10.Beaudette (IndU-Pa) 22:46,
11.Taddie (IndU-Pa) 22:48, 12.Case (SlipRock) 22:49, 13.Ahrens (Edin) 22:56, 14.Shorts (Clarion) 22:59, 15.Wernerspach (EStroud) 23:02, 16.Magliane (IndU-Pa) 23:13, 17.Thompson (IndU-Pa) 23:16, 18.Styles (SlipRock) 23:17, 19.Mascoli (EStroud) 23:20, 20.Weiss (Shipp) 23:21,
21.Jones (Edin) 23:25….24.Perry (Shipp) 23:32, 25.Filemyr (Bloomsburg) 23:34, 26.Schlusser (Shipp) 23:35….29.Budzinski (Edin) 23:39…31.Lehman (Blooms) 23:41…33.Maffett (Edin) 23:55…35.Koenig (IndU-Pa) 23:59….40.Harm (Blooms) 24:07, 41.Bond (Blooms) 24:08….43.Pealer (Blooms) 24:11….47.Wiechelt (Shipp) 24:16….53.Looby (IndU-Pa) 24:20….60. Werner (Blooms) 24:46, 61.Kucewicz (Edin)24:47, 62.Share (IndU-Pa) 24:54


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:07

NORTHEAST-10

Written by

NORTHEAST-10*
Jamesville Beach,NY, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/NortheastTenM12
Stonehill College, ranked #12 in Div. II, just held off unranked American International, 60-61. UM-Lowell, ranked #18, was a close third with 63 points.
Stonehill placed five in the top-16 in the field of 162 runners to earn its second conference title in as many years.
Three-time champion Glarius Rop was third behind teammate and fellow Kenyan Michael Biwott and Lowell’s Jeff Vega.
     1.     Stonehill     60     9.     Franklin Pierce     242     
     2.     American Int’l     61     10.     Assumption     282
     3.     UMass-Lowell     63     11.     New Haven     375
     4.     Bentley     96     12.     St.Michael’s     391
     5.     Adelphi     137     13.     LeMoyne     394
     6.     So.Conn     141     14.     St.Anselm     408
     7.     St. Rose     206     15.     Pace     469
     8.     Merrimack     222     16.     So.New Hamp.     483
     1.Michael Biwott (American International/ Kenya) 24:41, 2.Jeff Veiga (UMass-Lowell) 24:48, 3.Glarius Rop (AmerInt/Kenya) 25:17, 4.Brian Nill (Southern Connecticut) 25:26, 5.Eric McDonald (UM-Lowell) 25:32,  6,Coelho (Adelphi) 25:36, 7.Dextradeur (Bentley) 25:45, 8.Wilcox (Stonehill) 25:50, 9.Johnson (Stonehill) 26:01, 10.Perry (SCSU) 26:02,
11.Estrella (UM-Lowell) 26:03, 12.Phillips (AIC) 26:06, 13.Hanlon (Stonehill) 26:08, 14.Amirault (Stonehill) 26:11, 15.Maguire (Bentley) 26:12, 16.Gordon (Stonehill) 26:15, 17.Drago (Bentley) 26:16, 18.Penny (Stonehill) 26:18, 19.Ham (Franklin Pierce) 26:22, 20.Adams (UM-Lowell) 26:22….23. Leonard (Stonehill) 26:30….26.Pare (UM-Lowell) 26:42….29.Donovan (UM-Lowell) 26:48….38.Hegarty (UM-Lowell) 27:02.

Women

NORTHEAST-10*
Jamesville Beach,NY, 10-20, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/8uasrht
Stonehill, ranked #12 in Div. II, won its fourth straight conference title and sixth in seven years. American International College senior Jeptui Cherutich won the individual title, her third in as many years
     1.     Stonehill     65     9.     St.Michael’s     197
     2.     Adelphi     80     10.     LeMoyne     273
     3.     So.Conn.     124     11.     St.Anselm     305
     4.     St.Rose     136     12.     New Haven     306
     5.     AmericanInt’l     156     13.     So.New Hamp.     322
     6.     Merrimack     164     14.     Assumption     420
          UMassLowell     164     15.     FranklinPierce     432
     8.     Bentley     192     16.     Pace     451
1.Jeptui Cherutich (American Int’l/Kenya) 18:23, 2.Tara Dooley (Bentley) 18:38, 3.Courtney Dinnan (Southern Connecticut) 18:44, 4.Chloe Boutelle (St.Michael’s) 18:46, 5.Caroline McBride (Stonehill) 18:49, 6.Bishon (Ston) 18:56, 7.Eickelberg (Adelphi) 19:05, 8.Stasiuk (AIC) 19:06, 9.Ohoueu (AIC) 19:12, 10.Walton (UM-Lowell) 19:13,
11.Grimmer (Merrimack) 19:13, 12.McNally (Adelphi) 19:15, 13.Vanriel (SCSU) 19:17, 14.Melendez (Adelphi) 19:21, 15.Phelan (Merr.) 19:24, 16.Biggers (Ston.) 19:25, 17.Fahey (Bentley) 19:26, 18.Anderson (Ston.) 19:27, 19.Kaaste (Adelphi) 19:29, 20.Venturo (Ston.) 19:31…..22.Veit (Ston.) 19:35, 23.Regan (Ston.) 19:36.


Page 5 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV