2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:06

GLVC

Written by

GLVC*
Great Lakes Valley Conf.
Springfield,Mo, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/GLVC12
Michael Jordan and Tyler Pence finished 1-2 to lead #8-Southern Indiana to its 8th straight GLVC title.
Lewis is ranked #15 and Wisconsin-Parkside is #24
     1.     So.Indiana     34     7.     Bellarmine     194     
     2.     Lewis     67     8.     Missouri S&T     200
     3.     UW-Parkside     86     9.     Maryville     222
     4.     Indianapolis     131     10.     St.Joseph’s     266
     5.     Drury     137     11.     WilliamJewell     341
     6.     McKendree     162
1.Michael Jordan (Southern Indiana) 24:39, 2.Tyler Pence (SoInd) 24:49, 3.Sean Smith (Lewis) 24:50, 4.Andrew McLain (Lewis) 24:55, 5.Blake DeLong (McKendree) 24:57,  6.Tanis (Lewis) 25:11, 7.Schickel (SoInd) 25:11, 8.E.Kipsang (McKendree/Kenya) 25:17, 9.Cushman (Indianap) 25:18, 10.Meyer (SoInd) 25:23,
11.Escareno (WiscPark) 25:25, 12.McMillan (Indianap)25:30, 13.Lewandowski (Wisc Park) 25:31, 14.Nolan (SoInd) 25;34, 15.Cox (SoInd) 25:35, 16.Lytle (Drury) 25:42, 17.Scheiber (SoInd) 25:45, 18.Knapik (Lewis) 25:50, 19.Kurschiedt (WiscPark) 25:53, 20.Sandlin (Bellarmine) 25:54,
21.Poser (WiscPark) 25:55, 22.Lindelsee (WiscPark) 25:57...25.Hedman (WiscPark) 26:02, 26.Matuszak (WiscPark) 26:04.

Women

GLVC
Great Lakes Valley Conf.
Springfield,Mo, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/GLVC12
Southern Indiana, ranked #23, won its 2nd straight GLVC title.
     1.     So. Indiana     42     8.     Lewis     195
     2.     Bellarmine     65     9.     McKendree     247
     3.     Indianapolis     119     10.     Missouri S&T     256
     4.     Maryville     125     11.     William Jewell     294
     5.     UW-Parkside     131     12.     Quincy     373
     6.     Drury     157     13.     KentuckyWes.     388
     7.     StJoseph’s     172
1.Angela Musk (Bell) 21:07, 2.Emily Frith (Bell) 21:33, 3.Erin Dolan (Drury) 21:38, 4.Lauren Minor (SoInd) 21:50, 5.Jess Watychowicz (Wisconsin-Parkside) 22:00, 6.McClanahan (SoInd) 22:05, 7.Wilson (SoInd) 22:08, 8.Gray (SoInd) 22:15, 9.Connery (WJ) 22:19, 10.Higgins (Drury) 22:25,
11.Smith (Missouri S&T) 22:35, 12.Knapp (Indianap) 22:37, 13.Howland (Indianap) 22:39, 14.Cave (Indianap) 22:43, 15.Wagner (Bell) 22:45...17.Schrader SoInd) 22:49...22.Stafford (SoInd) 22:58... 27.Knable (SoInd) 23:09.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:05

GNAC

Written by

GNAC
Great Northwest
Monmouth,OR, 10-20, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/GNAC2012
Kenyans Micah Chelimo, the defending champion, and Alfred Kangogo finished 1-2 to lead Alaska-Anchorage to its 3rd straight GNAC team title. The Seawolves won with a l conference record low score of 23 points
Runnerup Western Washington  is ranked #10 and Western Oregon is #20.
     1.     Alaska-Anch.     23     6.     Simon Fraser     165     
     2.     Western Wash.     50     7.     NW Nazarene     191
     3.     Mont.St.Blngs     103     8.     Alaska-Frbnks     206
     .     W.Oregon     112     9.     Central Wash.     255
     5.     Seattle Pac.     140     10.     St.Martin’s     256
1.Micah Chelimo (Alaska-Anchorage/ Kenya) 24:49, 2.Alfred Kangogo (AA/Kenya) 24:57, 3.Dak Riek (Western Washington) 25:05, 4.Chip Jackson (WW) 25:10, 5.Dylan Anthony (AA) 25:12, 6.Parisien (AA) 25:18, 7.Harrison (Seattle Pacific) 25:20, 8.Baggenstos (NWNaz) 25:26, 9.I.Kangogo (AA/Kenya) 25:27, 10.Johnson (WW) 25:26,
11.Cannon (WW) 25:34, 12.Rooke (AA) 25:37, 13.Beagley (WO) 25:44, 14. Choquette (Montana State-Billings) 25:45, 15.Peterson (MS-Bill) 25:48...17.Notz (AA) 25:50...22.Boyd (WW) 26:01...19.Smith (WO) 25:56...25.Larson (WO) 26:04, 26.Reedy (WW) 26:09...28.Kasler (WO) 26:13...30.Larson (WO) 26:19...34.Peterson (WW) 26:29, 35.Holloway (WO) 26:29, 36.Ewers (WO) 26:31

Women

GNAC*
Great Northwest
Monmouth,OR, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/GNAC2012
5th-ranked Alaska-Anchorage got a 1-2 finish from Susan Tanui and Miriam Kipng’eno as it won its 4th straught GNAC title with a conference-record low score of 16 points.
Canada’s Simon Fraser, ranked #9, finished 2nd and #24-Seattle Pacific was 3rd.
     1.     Alaska-Anch.     16     6.     Mont.St.-Blngs     168     
     2.     Simon Fraser     61     7.     NW Nazarene     181     
     3.     Seattle Pac.     104     8.     Alaska Frbnks     198
     4.     West. Wash.     115     9.     Western Ore.     201
     5.     Central Wash.     151     10.     St.Martin’s     317
1.Susan Tanui (Alaska Anchorage/Kenya) 20:37, 2.Miriam Kipng’eno (AA/Kenya) 20:55, 3.Ivy O’Guinn (AA) 21:04, 4.Sarah Freistone (AA) 21:13, 5.Linsey Butterworth (Simon Fraser) 21:19, 6.Bick (AA) 21:20, 7.Krehlik (AA) 21:22, 8.Kreft (CW) 21:23, 9.MacKenzie (SF) 21:25, 10.Noel (SF) 21:28,
11.Mickelsen (Montana State-Billings) 21:31, 12.Morris (SeaPac) 21:35, 13.Haebe (AA) 21:38, 14.Sieber (Alaska-Fairbanks) 21:47, 15.Steen (WW) 21:52, 16.Reiter (WW) 21:55, 17.Bethea (AA) 21:55, 18.Thralls (SeaPac) 21:55, 19.Allen (SF) 21:58, 20.Kane (SF) 21:59, 21.Sawatzky (SF) 22:00...23.Fricker (SeaPac) 22:03... 28.Zeidler (SeaPac) 22:10...30.Johnson (SeaPac) 22:15...33.Decker (SeaPac) 22:23 ...41.Chadsey (SF) 22:52.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:05

GLIAC

Written by

GLIAC*
Great Lakes Intercollegiate A.C.
Northwood,MI, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/GLIAC-M12
Grand Valley State, ranked #6, got a 1-2 finish from Stephen Fuelling and Alan Peterson as it won its 11th straight GLIAC title.
Other reanked teams: Ferris State(19), Wayne State(21), Saginaw Valley(27).
     1.     GrandValleySt.     29     9.     Findlay     241
     2.     Malone     86     10.     Walsh     256
          Ashland     86     11.     Michigan Tech     282
     4.     Ferris State     112     12.     Northwood     330
     5.     Wayne State     175     13.     Lake Superior     344
     6.     Tiffin     182     14.     Lake Erie     352
     7.     Saginaw Vly     196     15.     OhioDominican     438
     8.     Hillsdale     209               
1.Stephen Fuelling (Grand Valley) 24:22, 2.Alan Peterson (GV) 24:28, 3.Andrew Trusty (Malone) 24:28, 4.Joshua Mirth (Hillsdale) 24:29, 5.Jimmy Maloney (Wayne) 24:29, 6.Baum (Ash) 24:34, 7.Showerman (GV) 24:35, 8.Roush (Mal) 24:37, 9.Isaacson (GV) 24:40, 10.Duff (GV) 24:41,
11.Moksalewski (GV) 24:42, 12.Groubert (Walsh) 24:44, 13.Knack (Tiffin) 24:45, 14.Johnson (Ash) 24:49, 15.Majoy (Findlay) 24:51, 16.Sussman (Ash) 24:52, 17.Fisher (Tiffin) 24:55, 18.Crossman (Ferris) 24:57, 19.Williams (Mal) 25:01, 20.Eilerman (Findlay) 25:05,
21.Chute (Ferris) 25:05...23.Cushman (Ferris) 25:08, 24.Silversmith (Ferris) 25:09...26.Bladecki (ferris) 25:18, 27.Gerber (ferris) 25:20...30.Pageau (GV) 25:22... 34.Harper (ferris) 25:27, 35.Jackson (Wayne) 25:29, 36.Culbertson (Wayne) 25:30...47.Baldick (Wayne) 25:39...52.Mack (Wayne) 25:53...58.Wyche (Wayne) 26:08...61.Neshkoff (Wayne) 26:10

Women

GLIAC*
Great Lakes Intercollegiate A.C.
Northwood,MI, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/GLIAC-W12
Grand Valley State, ranked #3, placed 4 runners in the top 6 as it won its 13th straight GLIAC title.
Ferris State is ranked #7 and Wayne State is #21.
     1.     Grand Valley     25     9.     Nortwood     225     
     2.     Ferris State     84     10.     Ashland     235
     3.     Wayne St.-MI     124     11.     Findlay     327
     4.     No. Michigan     139     12.     Walsh     335
     5.     Saginaw Vly     157     13.     MichiganTech     361
     6.     Hillsdale     165     14.     OhioDominican     369
     7.     Malone     165     15.     Lake Erie     490
     8.     Tiffin     205     16.     Lake Superior     515
1.Allyson Winchester (Grand Valley State) 20:48, 2.Jessica Janecke (GV) 20:50, 3.Manda Brewer (Wayne State) 21:07, 4.Samantha Johnson (Ferris) 21:15, 5.Hannah Osborn 9GV) 21:19, 6.Brewis (GV) 21:24, 7.Oprean (Malone) 21:25, 8.Osika (ferris) 21:26, 9.Short (Sag) 21:28, 10.Gilroy (Tiffin) 21:32,
11.Rodts (GV) 21:39, 12.Oren (Hill) 21:48, 13.Severson (GV) 21:51, 14.Stevens (GV) 21:56, 15.Polatas (Malone) 21:59, 16.LeSage (Ferris) 22:01, 17.Hill (Sag) 22:05, 18.Walker (OD) 22:07, 19.Dye (NM) 22:14, 20.McCaffrey (Hill) 22:15...23.Anderson (Ferris) 22:18...25.Fuller (Wayne) 22:21...29.Gagnon (Wayne) 22:23, 30.Johnson (Wayne) 22:26...33.McGuire (Ferris) 22:31...40.Palmer (Wayne) 22:42...44.Johnson (Wayne) 22:46...53.Przybylek (Ferris) 22:57...56. Ovokaitys (Ferris) 23:00.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:05

NSIC

Written by

NSIC*
Northern Sun Intercollegiate
Minneapolis,MN, 10-20, 8k, sunny, breezy, high 40s. http://tinyurl.com/NSIC2012
Paul Yak, 11th at the 2011 Div. II Nationals, led #5 Augustana to an easy win over #16 Minnesota State Mankato, 18-51.
     1.     Augustana     18     8.     Winona St.     203     
     2.     MinnStMankato     51     9.     Northern St.     223
     3.     Sioux Falls     96     10.     Minot St.     261
     4.     Minn.-Duluth     107     11.     Concordia-SP     324
     5.     Univ. Mary     150     12.     Wayne St.     349
     6.     MinnSt-Mrhd     170     13.     SW Minn.St.     391
     7.     St.Cloud St.     185
1.Paul Yak (Augustana) 24:59, 2.Travis Beniak (Aug) 25:26, 3.Adam Braun (Aug) 25:32, 4.Josiah Swanson (Minnesota State-Mankato) 25:35, 5.T.J. Gleason (Aug) 25:36, 6.Mellman (MnSt.Man) 25:46, 7.Hauge (Aug) 25:47, 8.Toepfer (Mn-Duluth) 25:50, 9.Eklof (MnSt.Man) 25:52, 10.Brockmueller (Sioux Falls) 25:59,
11.Bennett (Univ.Mary) 26:00, 12.Horan (Sioux Falls) 26:01, 13.Nielsen (Mn-Duluth) 26:01, 14.Bekelcho (St.Cloud) 26:03, 15.Ball (MnSt.Man) 26:04, 16.Koliso (St.Cloud) 26:06, 17. Allbaugh (MnSt.Man) 26:13, 18.McCallum (Aug) 26:15, 19.Evans (Aug) 26:15, 20.Brockmueller (Sioux Falls) 26:17….23.Stocker (MnSt.Man) 26:30….29. Bastyr (MnSt.Man) 26:48.

WOMEN

NSIC*
Northern Sun Intercollegiate
Minneapolis,MN, 10-20, 6k, sunny, breezy, high 40s. http://tinyurl.com/NSIC2012
The Augustana women lived up to their number one national ranking, taking 4 of the top 6 places as they scored a low 23 points to take the team title.
placed four of the top five runners to take the team title.  
#17-Winona State.edged #16-University of Mary for 2nd place. Minnesota-Duluth is ranked #28 and Minnesota State-Mankato is #20.
Dakota Wolf, sixth here, was also sixth at the 2011 Div. II Nationals.
     1.     Augustana     23     8.     St.Cloud     211     
     2.     Winona State     70     9.     Minot State     247
     3.     Univ. Mary     78     10.     Northern St.     255
     4.     Minn.-Duluth     127     11.     Concordia-SP     330
          Minn.St.Mank.     127          Bemidji St.     330
     6.     Sioux Falls     172     13.     Wayne State     370
     7.     Minn-Moorhd     208     14.     SW Minn.St.     406
1.Melissa Agnew (University of Mary) 21:48, 2.Leah Black (Augustana) 22:01, 3.Runa Falch (Aug) 22:15, 4.Kristin Brondbo (Aug) 22:16, 5.Annie Pfiefle (Aug) 22:20, 6.Wolf (Univ.Mary) 22:31, 7.Young (Winona) 22:39, 8.Gudmundson (Winona) 22:47, 9.Blakeslee (Aug) 22:51, 10.Nehl (Univ.Mary) 23:04, 11.Skelly (Winona) 23:06, 12.Williams (MN-Duluth) 23:12, 13.Montonye (MnSt.Moorhead) 23:12, 14.Harder (Sioux Falls) 23:20, 15.Rogers (MnSt.Mank 23:22, 16.Swoboda (Aug) 23:25, 17.Olson (Mn-Duluth) 23:26, 18.Schrubbe (Winona) 23:29, 19.Vaness (StCloud) 23:30, 20.DeJong (MnSt.Mank 23:33….22.Kokesh (Aug) 23:39….24.Soupir (MnSt.Man) 23:41….27.Paschke (Winona) 23:48, 28.Rudin (Mn-Duluth) 23:50, 29.Salava (Mn-Duluth) 23:52, 30.Bowler (MnSt.Mank 23:54….35.Snyder (Winona) 24:03, 36.Truedson (Winona) 24:05….39.Grimm (Univ.Mary) 24:08, 40.Carlson (Univ.Mary) 24:12….42.Magnuson (MnSt.Mank) 24:23….45.Baltisberger (MnSt.Mank) 24:30, 46.Allan (MnSt.Mank) 24:36, 47.Lutz (Mn-Duluth) 24:37….49.Boman (Mn-Duluth) 24:43….51.Muellner (Mn-Duluth) 24:49…67.Lambrecht (Univ.Mary) 25:14.


Thursday, 25 October 2012 14:04

CCAA

Written by

CCAA*
LaJolla,Ca, 10-20, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/CCAA-M2012
11th straight CCAA title for #3 Chico State..
     1.     Chico State     23     5.     San Fran.St.     114     
     2.     Humboldt St.     81     6.     CS-Stanislaus     162     
     3.     UC-San Diego     82     7.     CS-Monterey     215
     4.     CalPolyPom.     112     8.     CS-East Bay     229
1.Isaac Chavez (Chico) 25:41, 2.Alfonso Cisneros (Chico) 25:43, 3.Bruk Assefa (San Francisco St.) 25:43, 4.Austin Huff (Humboldt) 25:43, 5.Aaron Thomas (Chico) 25:47, 6.Vorderbruegge (CS-Stanislaus) 25:49, 7.Sherrod (Chico) 25:52, 8.Gradone (Chico) 26:03, 9.Carrell (Cal Poly Pomona) 26:08, 10.Oshier (Humb) 26:09,
1.Brummitt (Chico) 26:11, 12.Sanchez (Chico) 26:12, 13.Graber (Chico) 26:13, 14.Cuevas (Chico) 26:14, 15.Collins (UC-San Diego) 26:16.

Women

CCAA*
LaJolla,Ca, 10-20, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/CCAA-W2012
An easy win for 6th-ranked Chico State over unranked Cal.State-Stanislaus, #25-Humboldt State, and #30-UC-San Diego.
     1.     Chico State     35     7.     San Fran.St.     189     
     2.     CS-Stanislaus     82     8.     CS-SanBern.     201
     3.     Humboldt St.     95     9.     Sonoma St.     283
     4.     UC-San Diego     115     10.     Cal.St.-EastBay     290
     5.     CalPolyPom.     128     11.     CS-Monterey     291
     6.     Cal.State-L.A.     137
1.     Bridget Berg (Humboldt State) 21:48, 2.Tiffany Dinh (Cal Poly Pomona) 21:53, 4.Ayla Granados (Chico) 21:59, 4.Sara Mikesell (Chico) 22:06, 5.Lisa Ohberg (Cal.St.L.A.) 22:12, 6.Schnittger (Chico) 22:16, 7.Anderson (CS-Stanislaus) 22:16, 8.Bahra (Chico) 22:17, 9.Diaz (UCSD) 22:22, 10.Elhard (CS-Stan) 22:23,
11.Lopez (CSLA) 22:26, 12.Naranjo (CS-Stan) 22:27, 13.Kelsey (Humb) 22:32, 14.Weeks (Chico) 22:37, 15.Varela (Chico) 22:38...26.Campbell (CS-Stan) 23:05...28. Reynolds (Humb) 23:07, 29.Camarillo (Humb) 23:08...32.Ghabbour (CSStan) 23:17, 33.Kaufman (Humb) 23:20... 37.Harrison (Humb) 23:31, 38.Carson (Humb) 23:32...54.Miranda (CSStan) 24:03...59.Grolle (CSStan) 24:09


Page 6 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV