2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:56

adidas/WISCONSIN INV

Written by

adidas/WISCONSIN INV.
Madison,WI, 10-12, 8k.
Results: http://tinyurl.com/WiscoM2012
Wisconsin:
http://tinyurl.com/WisconsinM2012
Stanford:
http://tinyurl.com/StanfordWisco12
Videos: www.flotrack.org
Stanford, ranked #8 in Div.I,  beat #5 Iona and #4-Oklahoma. for the team title.
14 additional nationally-ranked teams were in the field, including #1-Wisconsin, which finished a surprising 17th.
The Badgers, the defending Div.I Champions, ran without Mohammed Ahmed, 6th at last year’s Nationals, and Reed Connor, who competed unattached in today’s race(finished 18th).
Both, along with Maverick Darling, who finished 5th here today,are expected to be with the Badgers for the remainder of the season, but questions still linger about the team’s ability to defend its Div.I title.
“I think it is as good as anybody’s top three, maybe a little bit better,” said head coach Mick Byrne. “But you don’t win national championships with three guys, you have to have two other guys.”
Arizona’s Lawi Lalang, the defending Div.I individual champion, and Stephen Sambu finished 1-2 in the individual race.
     1.     Stanford(8)     135     24.     Illinois     545
     2.     Iona(5)     145     25.     Arizona     608
     3.     Oklahoma(4)     166     26.     N. Dame(13)     615
     4.     Texas(22)     267     27.     Virginia(29)     639
     5.     Arkansas(19)     308     28.     Harvard     655
          Columbia(17)     308     29.     No.Carolina     671
     7.     Michigan(24)     338     30.     Cal Poly     673
     8.     New Mex(28)     350     31.     Missouri(30)     674
     9.     East.Ky(20)     379     32.     Dartmouth     732
     10.     UCLA(27)     381     33.     Colorado St     776
     11.     Syracuse(10)     402     34.     No.Car.St.     791
     12.     Portland(5)     407     35.     Michigan St.     816
     13.     No.Ariz(18)     447     36.     California     892
     14.     Prince.(11)     449     37.     Purdue     914
     15.     Indiana(26)     462     38.     Providence     919
     16.     Iowa State     487     39.     Ohio State     1021
     17.     Wisconsin(1)     489     40.     Yale     1042
     18.     Georgia(24)     505     41.     Penn State     1065
     19.     Texas A&M     512     42.     LaSalle     1108
     20.     Kansas     526     43.     Cornell     1159
     21.     Arizona St.     528     44.     Brown     1237
     22.     Washington     542     45.     Nebraska     1428
          Minn.(16)     542
1.Lawi Lalang (Arizona) 23:03, 2.Stephen Sambu (AZ) 23:07, 3.Matt Gillespie (Iona) 23:25, 4.Henry Lelei (Texas A&M) 23:26, 5.Maverick Darling (Wisconsin) 23:28, 6.Mayhew (Indiana) 23:31, 7.Casey (Oklahoma) 23:34, 8.Goose (Iona) 23:35, 9.Fernandez (Arkansas)) 23:36, 10.Toriotich (E.Kentucky) 23:36,
11.Lowrey (Michigan) 23:37, 12.Lutz (Texas) 23:38, 13.Bouchikhi (E.Ky) 23:39, 14.Rae (Notre dame) 23:40, 15.Haile (Ark) 23:42, 16.Krause (Unat) 23:42, 17.Campbell (Ark) 23:43, 18.Connor (Unat) 23:43, 19.Jim Rosa (Stanford) 23:44, 20.Korolev (Harvard) 23:44,
21.Joe Rosa (Stan) 23:44, 22.Tunningley (TX) 23:46, 23.Unterreiner (Stan) 23:46, 24.Murphy (Columbia) 23:47, 25.Bayer (Ind) 23:48, 26.Gates (Virginia) 23:48, 27.Williams )Ok) 23:49, 28.Bayley (Iona) 23:51, 29.Clorley (Iona) 23:51, 30.Shrader (Northern Arizona) 23:51,
31.Yami (Princeton) 23:52, 32.Werley (UCLA) 23:53, 33.Zeinasellassie (N.Ariz) 23:53, 34.Perry (Portland) 23:54, 35.Nelson (UW-Stout) 23:54, 36. Stutzman (Stan) 23:54, 37.Fay (UCLA) 23:56, 38.Dohner (TX) 23:57, 39.Leakos (Harv) 23:57, 40.Zarda (AzSt.) 23:57….41.Fauble (Portland) 23:57, 42.Masters (Ok) 23:58….45.Bywater (Wash) 23:58, 46.Stam (NewMex) 23:59….48.Johnson (Stan) 24:00, 49.Cleaver (Georgia) 24:00, 50.Poland (Ok) 24:01,
51.Kogel (Ok) 24:01, 52.Storms (Mo)24:01….54.Beams (MI) 24:01, 55.Bitchell (NewMex) 24:01….57.Caldwell (NewMex) 24:02, 58.Sienko (Columbia) 24:03, 59.Palmer (Syr) 24:03….61. Weaver Ok) 24:04, 62.Bendtsen (Prin) 24:05….64.Zacharias (NewMex) 24:05, 65.Finnerty (Wisc) 24:05, 66.Feigen (Columbia) 24:06, 67.Spencer (Columbia) 24:06, 68.Ornelas (Mich) 24:07, 69. Graves (Syr) 24:07, 70.Webster (Wash) 24:07….72.Grady (ND) 24:08….75.Hehir (Syr) 24:09, 76.Udland (Prin) 24:09, 77.Baker (Georgia) 24:09….81.Whelan (Syr) 24:12….85.Byrne (Iona) 24:13….89. Graham (Stan) 24:14, 90.Herrera (UCLA) 24:14, 91.McDonald (UCLA) 24:14, 92.Rayyan (Mich) 24:14, 93.Hatz (Wisc) 24:14, 94.Bierig (Ariz) 24:14….96.Smith (Port) 24:15, 97.Merber (Tx) 24:15
….101.Meddles (E.Ky) 24:16…103. Bassett (Port) 24:17, 104.Beattie (Wash) 24:17, 105.Franklin (Prin) 24:17, 106.Shawel (ND) 24:17….108.Everett (Columbia) 24:18…111.McGregor (Tx) 24:18….115.Lord (Georgia) 24:20, 116.Weitz (NAriz) 24:20, 117.Storkel (Minn) 24:20, 118.King (Ok) 24:20, 119.Detweiler (Georgia) 24:22….122. Nixon (Ark) 24:23….124.Kowalsky (Iona) 24:24, 125.Nijhuis (EKy) 24:24….127. Blacklaws (Mich) 24:24, 128.Behnke (Ind) 24:24, 129.Seleshi (Mo) 24:24, 130.Blahnik (Mo) 24:25….133.Nierman (Ind) 24:25, 134.Straneva (Sry) 24:26….136.Van Ackeren (Tx) 24:26…. 138.Hoover (NAriz) 20:26…142. Hasselbjerg (EKy) 24:27…. 144.Engholm (NewMex) 24:27….146. Nontano (NAriz) 24:28….148.Lema (UCLA) 24:28, 149.McElroy (NAriz) 24:28, 150.Kincaid (Port) 24:28….152.Yorks (Port) 24:29…. 154.Efurd (Ark) 24:29….156.Molke (Syr) 24:30….158. Nelson (Wash) 24:30, 159.Composto (Columbia) 24:31….161. Brice (Wisc) 24:31….163.Richardson (Georgia) 24:32….. 176.Pinelas (Tx) 24:35….178.Goasdoue (EKy) 24:36…. 180.Vanvoorhis (Wisc) 24:36….182.Legg (Mo) 24:37, 183.King (Wash) 24:37, 184.Schwartzer (Ind) 24:37, 185.Urie (Syracuse) 24:38….191.McDonald (Prin) 24:39….195.Flynn (Ark) 24:41….200. Schneider (Mo) 24:45,
201.Smoragiewicz (Mich) 24:45, 202.Esselink (Ind) 24:46, 203.Owens (Princeton) 24:46, 204. Sushchickh (UCLA) 24:46, 205.Reed (NAriz) 24:46, 206.Schafer (ND) 24:47….208.Carlson (Wash)  24:48…. 210.Chiplock (Mo) 24:48….214.Brill (Wisc) 24:49….218. Torres (NewMex) 24:51….222.Evans (NewMex) 24:53…. 232.MacMillan (ND) 24:59….236.Sparks (Georgia) 25:00, 240.Bascio (Mo) 25:02, 241.Zuckerman (UCLA) 25:02…. 246.Malette (ND) 25:06, 247.Irish (Port) 25:08. 248.Wallace (Ark) 25:08…. 255.Kandie (Ariz) 25:17….264. Heywod (Iona) 25:24….268.Macaluso (Ariz) 25:28 ….272.Tibaduiza (Wash) 25:29….274. Hoban (Georgia) 25:30…. 276.Posada (Mich) 25:32….285.Vitez (Prin) 25:46…. 290.Nerman (Wisc) 25:55….293.Valente (Ariz) 26:19…. DNF…Kildoo (ND)

Women's Results

adidas/WISCONSIN INV.
Madison,WI, 10-12, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/WiscoW2012
Videos: http://www.flotrack.org/
Iowa St: http://tinyurl.com/IowaStW12
Hollander:
http://tinyurl.com/LauraHollander
Iowa State ranked #5 in Div.I, beat a loaded field that included 17 other top-30 ranked teams
Cal Poly freshman Laura Hollander making a seamless transition from the high school ranks, established herself as one of the best collegiians in the country after she led from start to finish.
     1.     Iowa St(5)     109     25.     Princeton     626
     2.     Stanford(7)     181     26.     Brown     627
     3.     Arizona(2)     242     27.     Northwestern     652
     4.     Washingtn(3)     252     28.     No.Carolina     707
     5.     Cornell(9)     264     29.     Georgia     719
     6.     Provid.(28)     265     30.     Wisconsin     726
     7.     Duke(NR)     364     31.     Arizona St.     735
     8.     Penn St.(14)     383     32.     Cal Poly     755
     9.     Mich. St(10)     420     33.     Ohio State     785
     10.     WeberSt(NR)     439     34.     Colorado St.     791
     11.     New Mex(19)     457     35.     Indiana     809
     12.     N.Dame(16)     468     36.     Columbia     826
     13.     Toledo(15)     469     37.     Iowa     864
          Yale(30)     469     38.     No.Arizona     881
     15.     UCLA     472     39.     LaSalle     944
     16.     Bost,Coll.(21)     482     40.     Virginia     946
          Minn.(27)     482     41.     Iona     962
     18.     Vander.(12)     489     42.     California     1001
     19.     Connecticut     510     43.     Missouri     1065
     20.     San Fran.(20)     531     44.     Dartmouth     1078
     21.     No.CarSt.(26)     551     45.     Purdue     1102
     22.     Syracuse     595     46.     Texas A&M     1155
     23.     Harvard     608     47.     Kansas     1192
     24.     BYU     620     48.     Nebraska     1405
1.Laura Hollander (Cal Poly) 19:33, 2.Betsy Saina (Iowa St/Kenya) 19:35, 3.Amber Henry (WeberSt) 19:43, 4.Meaghan Nelson (Iowa St) 19:45, 5.Kathy Kroeger (Stanford) 19:46, 6.Sarah Collins (Providence) 19:50, 7.Elvin Kibet (Arizona/Kenya) 19:53, 8.Juliet Bottorff (Duke) 19:55, 9.Josephone Moultrie (New Mexico) 19:56, 10.Kelsey Santisteban (Cal) 19:57,
11.Lasnicki (Connecticut) 19:57, 12.Schrulle (Iowa) 19:57, 13.Houlihan (ArizSt) 19:58, 14.Hatton (Stan) 20:02, 15.Kellner (Cornell) 20:04, 16.Nagel (Prov) 20:04, 17.Farber (NoCar) 20:05, 18.Tonn (Stan) 20:05, 19.Callister (Weber) 20:05, 20.Kroll (Mich.St) 20:05,
21.White (Virginia) 20:06, 22.Sorna (Corn) 20:06, 23.Bergman (Ariz) 20:07, 24.Pagano (Syracuse) 20:08, 25.A.Cuffe (Stan) 20:08, 26.Nelson (Iowa St) 26:10, 27.Kanuho (NAriz) 20:10, 28.Anzalone (Wisc) 20:11, 29.Flood (Wash) 20:12, 30.Bluske (IowaSt) 20:14, 31.King (Boston College) 20:18, 32.Huth (Northwestern) 20:19, 33.McGlinchey (LaSalle) 2020, 34.Simko (PS) 20:20, 35.Johnson (Wash) 20:20, 36.Anderson Vand) 20:22, 37.Findley (Vand) 20:22, 38.Sheearer (Cornell) 20:22, 39.Sara (Conn) 20:22, 40.Belair (Toledo) 20:22, 41. Flanagan (Wash) 20:23, 42.Greany (Prov) 20:24, 43.Thompson (NCSt.) 20:24, 44.Arter (NewMex) 20:25, 45.Smith (UCLA) 20:26, 46.Apgar (Ariz) 20:20, 47.Moen (Iowa St) 20:27, 48.O'Connor (MichSt) 20:27, 49.Chapman (Yale) 20:27, 50.Lakowske (Duke) 20:27.
...64.Morgan (Duke) 20:37...66.Ahn (Duke) 20:38, 67.Miller (Wash) 20:39...69.Ridder (PennSt) 20:39...73. Bulder (Ariz) 20:41...75.Perri (PennSt) 20:41...80.Evans (Wash) 20:43... 82.Sydow (MichSt) 20:43...85. McMahon (Corn) 20:45...93.Menefee (Ariz) 20:47... 97.Bower (PennSt) 20:49...99.Thek (Prov) 20:50... 102.Roecker (Prov) 20:51, 10.McFarlane (MichSt) 20:51, 104.Hartung (Corn) 20:51...108.Gerlach (PennSt) 20:52...113. Russell (Ariz) 20:53, 114.Meyers (Wash) 20:53...119.Ferrante (Stan) 20:55...124. Hintze (Weber) 20:57.. 130.Rosettie (Corn) 20:59, 131.Anderson (PennSt) 20:59...137.Blackford (Weber) 21:01...139. Petersen (IowaSt) 21:01...147.Mehra (Stan) 21:04...156.Stokes (Weber) 21:08...167.Clark (MichSt) 21:10... 172.Kellner (Corn) 21:12....176.Deakins (Duke) 21:13...199.Rodgers (MichSt) 21:22...208.Thornley (Weber) 21:26...222. Cressell (Weber) 21:32...225.Olson (IowaSt) 21:33...237.Sischo (Prov) 21:39... 244.Amaral (Wash) 21:41...249.McGrath (Ariz) 21:43...253.Rubin (Duke) 21:45.... 295.Chapus (Stan) 22:14...309.Murphy (Prov) 22:43...321.Haines (MichSt) 23:22.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:53

CCC PREVIEW

Written by

CCC PREVIEW*
Lents Park, Portland, OR, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/ConcOR-M2012
Southern Or. Is ranked #1 NAIA and Concordia-Or, which rested some of its top runners, is #8.
     1.     So.Oregon     34     7.     Warner Pac.     204
     2.     Portland”B”     72     8.     Portlnd St.     207
     3.     NW Christian     97     9.     Pacific     221
     4.     U.Oregon RC     102     10.     Northwest     281
     5.     Concordia”B”     116     11.     Evergreen St.     294
     6.     Corban     182
1.Eric Avila (Southern Or) 24:32, 2.Alex Dillard (Unat) 24:37, 3.Stephen Kersh (Portland) 24:53, 4.Andrew Landstrom (Concordia-Or) 24:58, 5.Scott McIntyre (So.Or) 25:02, 6.Gonzalez (Concordia-Or) 25:04, 7.Borg (Port) 25:04, 8.VanDyke (So.Or) 25:06, 9.Wells (Port) 25:07, 10.Hay (Unat) 25:12,
11.Lopez (NW Christian) 25:19, 12.Hixon (So.Or) 25:22, 13.Bailey (Univ.Or.RC) 25:24, 14.Normo (So.Or) 25:27, 15.Hornig (So.Or) 25:30….16. Ghelfi (So.Or) 25:35.

CCC PREVIEW*
Lents Park, Portland, OR, 10-13, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/ConcOR-M2012
NW Christian is ranked 7th in NAIA and Southern Or., 21st
     1.     Portland “B”     56     6.     SouthernOre.     134
     2.     NW Christian     63     7.     Corban     165
     3.     Portland St     80     8.     Concordia”B”     196
     4.     Northwest     110     9.     Pacific     248
     5.     U.Oregon RC     132     10.     Warner Pac.     261
1.Merel van Steenbergen (Portland) 17:22, 2.Amber Rozcicha (Port.St) 17:33, 3.Sarah Dean (Port.St) 17:54, 4.Ally Manley (NW Christian) 17:56, 5.Mikel Elliott (Concordia-Or) 17:58, 6.Knapp-Gordon (Univ.Or. RC) 18:00, 7.Whybark (Concordia-Or) 18:32, 8.Kinney (NW Christian) 18:37, 9.Dattmann (Portland) 18:43, 10.Rudd (So.Or) 18:45,
11.Svendson-McLean (NW Christian) 18:46, 12.Hibshman (Portland) 18:47, 13.Zellerhoff (Portland) 18:48, 14.Castillo (Port.St)  18:48, 15.Duvenez (NW Christian) 18:50….19.Hagy (So.Or) 19:03, 20.Rozario (So.Or) 19:04….26.Heidi Gori (NW Christian) 19:14, 27.Schorer (NW Christian) 19:15….41.Westley (So.Or) 19:39….47.Ramirez (So.Or) 19:42…52. Korpela (So.Or) 19:52….61.Limesand (So.Or) 20:20…64.Peterson (NW Christian) 20:29.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:52

CCC PREVIEW

Written by

CCC PREVIEW*
Lents Park, Portland, OR, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/ConcOR-M2012
Southern Or. Is ranked #1 NAIA and Concordia-Or, which rested some of its top runners, is #8.
     1.     So.Oregon     34     7.     Warner Pac.     204
     2.     Portland”B”     72     8.     Portlnd St.     207
     3.     NW Christian     97     9.     Pacific     221
     4.     U.Oregon RC     102     10.     Northwest     281
     5.     Concordia”B”     116     11.     Evergreen St.     294
     6.     Corban     182
1.Eric Avila (Southern Or) 24:32, 2.Alex Dillard (Unat) 24:37, 3.Stephen Kersh (Portland) 24:53, 4.Andrew Landstrom (Concordia-Or) 24:58, 5.Scott McIntyre (So.Or) 25:02, 6.Gonzalez (Concordia-Or) 25:04, 7.Borg (Port) 25:04, 8.VanDyke (So.Or) 25:06, 9.Wells (Port) 25:07, 10.Hay (Unat) 25:12,
11.Lopez (NW Christian) 25:19, 12.Hixon (So.Or) 25:22, 13.Bailey (Univ.Or.RC) 25:24, 14.Normo (So.Or) 25:27, 15.Hornig (So.Or) 25:30….16. Ghelfi (So.Or) 25:35.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:52

OBERLIN INTER-REGIONAL RUMBLE

Written by

OBERLIN INTER-REGIONAL RUMBLE*
Oberlin, OH, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8rm5vny
Geneseo St., ranked #5 in Div. III, defeated #17 NYU, #10 Allegheny,#16 Carnegie Mellon and #23 Wabash. Runner-up, Bobby Over, was 17th in ’11 Div. III Championships.
     1.     Geneseo St.     55     17.     Marietta     456
     2.     NYU     85     18.     Baldin-Wallace     489
     3.     Allegheny     135     19.     Kenyon     493
     4.     Carnegie Mln     146     20.     Heidelberg     509
     5.     Wabash     172     21.     Trine     547
     6.     Case Western     204     22.     Franciscan     571
     7.     Albion     283     23.     PS-Behrend     616
     8.     Elizabethtwn     290     24.     Bluffton     741
     9.     Ohio Wesley.     307     25.     Wash.&Jeff.     753
     10.     Fredonia St.     326     26.     Capital     785
     11.     Oberlin     352     27.     Westminster     787
     12.     Buffalo St     355     28.     Geneva     788
     13.     R.I.T.     384     29.     Thiel     791
     14.     St.Vincent-Pa     385     30.     Adrian     928
     15.     Mary Wash.     434     31.     Hiram     956
     16.     Brockport     453     32.     LaRoche     1069
Geneseo St., ranked #5 in Div. III, defeated #17 NYU, #10 Allegheny,#16 Carnegie Mellon and #23 Wabash. Runner-up, Bobby Over, was 17th at the 2011 Div. III Championships.
1.William Jones (Franciscan-Oh) 23:31, 2.Bobby Over (Allegheny) 23:48, 3.Caleb Muller (Marietta) 24:10, 4.Alex Brimstein (GeneseoSt) 24:11, 5.Tom Clark (Geneseo) 24:15, 6.Oja (NYU) 24:16, 7.Newby (Carnegie Mellon) 24:18, 8.Karten (NYU) 24:19, 9.Janosko (Baldwin-Wallace) 24:21, 10.Gates (CM) 24:23,
11.Edinger (Geneva) 24:23, 12.Mateer (Geneseo) 24:24, 13.Ryan (Washington & Jefferson) 24:24, 14.Steiner (Allegheny) 24:38, 15.Moynihan (Geneseo) 24:41, 16.Bonilla (NYU) 24:43, 17.McManus (Wabash) 24:46, 18.Knowles (NYU) 24:50, 19.Moore (Geneseo) 24:50, 20.Plunkett (Mary Washington) 24:54,
21.Boyer (Wabash) 24:56, 22.Melvin (Albion) 24:57, 23.Lewis (Albion) 24:57, 24.Poole (St.Vincent-Pa) 24:58, 25.Kelly (Case Western) 25:00, 26.Rynes (Alleg) 25:02, 27.Carter (Geneseo) 25:06….28. Degen (CM) 25:06….30.Wortner (Geneseo) 25:06….32.Edwards (Alleg) 25:08….37.Deleon (NYU) 25:13…39. Hoerbert (Wabash) 25:16….41.O’Hara (CM) 25:18….46.Waterman (Wabash) 25:22…. 49.Burris (Wabash) 25:26….50.Chambers (Geneseo) 25:27….58.Gilmore (NYU) 25:35….61.Kadiyala (NYU) 25:35….64.Julien (CM) 25:37….72.Hoover (Wabash) 25:45….76.Ponton (Wabash) 25:48…94. Denison (Alleg) 25:57….103.Simon (Alleg) 26:12….127.Shorr (CM) 26:27.

Women's Results


OBERLIN INTER-REGIONAL RUMBLE
Oberlin, OH, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/8rm5vny
Oberlin, ranked #14 in Div. III, took out #9 Geneseo St., 65-90. NYU, ranked #25 in Div. III was third. Other Div. III ranked teams included Case Western #18, Kenyon #26 and Carnegie Mellon, #30.
     1.     Oberlin     65     16.     Brockport     420
     2.     Geneseo St.     90     17.     Fredonia St     421
     3.     NYU     115     18.     Mary Wash.     444
     4.     CaseWestern     169     19.     Buffalo St.     534
     5.     Ithaca     192     20.     Allegheny     542
     6.     Kenyon     215     21.     Trine     578
     7.     R.I.T.     260     22.     Heidelberg     652
     8.     Elizabethtwn     262     23.     Thiel     659
          CarnegieMln     262     24.     Wash.&Jeff.     672
     10.     Ohio Wesley.     299     25.     Westminster     676
     11.     PS-Behrend     356     26.     Bluffton     721
     12.     Geneva     377     27.     Marietta     737
     13.     Baldwin-Wlc     403     28.     Bethaany-WV     833
     14.     Albion     404     29.     Hiram     934
     15.     Franciscan     414     30.     LaRoche     956
1.Kristen Galligan (Washington & Jefferson) 21:09, 2.Traci Tempone (Elizabethtown) 21:12, 3.Rachel Malone (Brockport St) 21:19, 4.Carey Lyons (Oberlin) 21:30, 5.Emma Lehmann (Oberlin) 21:34, 6.Cousens (NYU) 21:36, 7.Neal (Oberlin) 21:35, 8.Wobb (Varnegie Mellon) 21:42, 9.Goodman (Geneseo) 21:45, 10.Keller (NYU) 21:51,
11.McCarron (Capital) 21:55, 12.Aamoth (Case Western) 21:58, 13.Weaver (Albion) 21:59, 14.Corsaro (NYU) 21:59, 15.Rick (Ithaca) 22:01, 16.Sullivan (Geneseo) 22:01, 17.Shank (Elizab) 22:02, 18.Martin (Oberlin) 22:04, 19.Meek (Geneva) 22:05, 20.Bauerbach (CaseWest) 22:07,
21.Aldridge (Geneseo) 22:07, 22.LaFave (RIT) 22:07, 23.Heenan (Geneseo) 22:12, 24.Krajewski (Franciscan-Oh) 22:14, 25.Knott (Geneseo) 22:18….26.Plick (Kenyon) 22:20, 27.Willett (Kenyon) 22:20….29.Lok (Geneseo) 22:23, 30.Norrton (NYU) 22:24, 31.Kowalewski (Geneseo) 22:25, 32.Bayer (CarnMel) 22:25, 33.Kerwin (Oberlin) 22:26….39. Morelli (Oberlin) 22:33, 40.Bowen (CW) 22:34…42.Greene (CW) 22:38….44.Witcher (Oberlin) 22:38….51.Campbell (Kenyon) 22:47….57.Halper (Kenyon) 22:53….60.Sisk (NYU) 22:53….63.Simpson (CW) 22:55…. 66.Heiden (Kenyon) 22:57….68.Humphrey (CM) 23:00….71.Binczyk (NYU) 23:05…. 75.Schnepf (CM) 23:07….79.Hail (CW) 23:11….83.Bruch (Kenyon) 23:15…. 96.Gaffney (NYU)22:25….103.Paquette (CM) 23:30….107.Strader (Kenyon) 23:34, 108.Rowan (NYU) 23:35….116.Persson (CM) 23:45….119.Maggiacomo (CM) 23:50.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:51

INLAND EMPIRE CHAMP

Written by

INLAND EMPIRE
Lewiston,ID, 10-13, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/c394tbh
     1.     Wash.St.     24     6.     Spokane C.C.     139
     2.     Gonzaga     52     7.     Idaho     196
     3.     Montana     96     8.     Whitworth     215
     4.     Univ.Calgary     104     9.     Eastern Wash.     241
     5.     Lewis-Clark     112
1.Paul Limpf (unat) 24:28, 2.Drew Jordan (Washington St) 24:35, 3.Todd Wakefield (WashSt) 24:35, 4.Dave Marks (Lewis-Clark) 24:44, 5.Tate Kelly (Gonzaga) 24:47, 6.Gonzales (WashSt) 25:00, 7.Kimpel (WashSt) 25:00, 8.Smith )Spokane CC) 25:06, 9.Schroll (unat) 25:11, 10.Colle (unat) 25:13,
11.O’Neil (Gonzaga) 25:20, 12.Walgren (Gonzaga) 25:24, 13.Shaffer (WashSt) 25:24, 14.Bickley (Calgary) 25:24, 15.Hamilton (unat) 25:30.

Women's Results

INLAND EMPIRE CHAMP.
Lewiston,ID, 10-13, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/c394tbh
Lewis-Clark State is ranked #11 in the NAIA.
     1.     Gonzaga     37     6.     Montana     187
     2.     Wash.St.     71     7.     Whitworth     192
     3.     Univ.Calgary     83     8.     Eastern Ore.     193
     4.     Idaho     110     9.     Spokane C.C.     220
     5.     Lewis-Clark     151     10.     Eastern Wash.     225
     6.     Montana     187
1.Caroline Austin (Washington State) 17:43, 2.Ruby Roberts (WashSt) 17:46, 3.Emily Thomas (Gonzaga) 17:47, 4.Grace Kary (Calgary) 17:58, 5.Lauren Bergam (Gonzaga) 18:07, 6.Evans (Gonzaga) 18:08, 7.Paradis (Idaho) 18:14, 8.Jones (Gonzaga) 18:16, 9.Klettke (Lewis-Clark) 18:20, 10.Wilczynski (Montana) 18:23,
11.Mildes (Spokane CC) 18:28, 12.Pyke (Calgary) 18:30, 13.Kanuka (Calgary) 18:34, 14.Steemers (Eastern Oregon) 18:35, 15.Theobald (Gonzaga) 18:39.


Page 7 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV