2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:50

SCIAC MULTI-DUALS

Written by

SCIAC MULTI-DUALS*
LaMirada Park,Ca, 10-12, 8k.
http://xc.tfrrs.org/results/xc/4324.html
A sweep of the 7 dual meets by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, which is ranked #10 in Div.III.
     1.     Claremont-MS     23     6.     Caltech     179
     2.     Pomona-Pitzer     47     7.     Redlands     182
     3.     LaVerne     90     8.     Cal Lutheran     212
     4.     Occidental     122     9.     Chapman     268
     5.     Whittier     134
1.Colin Smith (Occidental) 25:54, 2.Brian Sutter (Claremont-MS) 26:03, 3.Zorg Loustalet (CMS) 26:06, 4.Rafer Dannehauer (CMS) 26:13, 5.Bennett Naden (CMS) 26:14, 6.Johann (Pomona-Pitzer) 26:19, 7.Johnson (PP) 26:20, 8.Girodias (PP) 26:24, 9.Jones (CMS) 26:28, 10.Fowler (PP) 26:33,
11.Forbess (LaVerne) 26:33, 12.Pitcavage (CMS) 26:52, 13.Briskman (CMS) 26:52, 14.Hayes (LaVerne) 26:52, 15.Licon (LaVerne) 26:59

Women's Results

SCIAC MULTI-DUALS*
LaMirada Park,Ca, 10-12, 6k.
http://xc.tfrrs.org/results/xc/4324.html
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, ranked #4 in Div.III, swept all 7 dual meets.
     1.     Claremont-MS     27     5.     Whittier     120
     2.     Occidental     79     6.     LaVerne     148
     3.     Pomona-Pitzer     83     7.     Redlands     173
     4.     Cal Lutheran     105     8.     Caltech     225
1.Lenore Moreno (LaVerne) 21:06, 2.Melissa Skiba (CalLutheran) 21:19, 3.Bridget Blum (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps) 21:23, 4.Sara Mostatabi (CMS) 21:29, 5.Allison Barnwell (CMS) 21:59, 6.Verduzco (Whittier) 22:09, 7.Crawford (CMS) 22:17, 8.Hogue (CMS) 22:17, 9.Sauvage (CMS) 22:18, 10.Beem (CMS) 22:19,
11.Zimmerling (CMS) 22:23, 12.Lydens (Pomona-Pitzer) 22:24, 13.Brickson (PP) 22:36, 14.Lang (Occidental) 22:39, 15.Dupuy (Occ) 22:42.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:49

LITTLE THREE CHAMP

Written by

LITTLE THREE CHAMP.*
Amherst,Ma, 10-13, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/c6g45gq
Williams, anked #13 in Div.III, beat =#4-Amherst.
     1.     Williams     23     3.     Wesleyan     61
     2.     Amherst     46
1.Chris Lee (Williams) 26:11, 2.Bryan Marsh (Wesleyan) 26:16, 3.Wade Davis (Will) 26:19, 4.Scott Rodiitz (Will) 26:19, 5.Brandon Abasolo (Will) 26:23, 6.Turissini (Amherst) 26:23, 7.Cummins (Wes) 26:41, 8.Fussell (AMh) 26:47, 9.Erskine (Amh) 26:49, 10.Laberge (Will) 26:58,
11.Buckley (Amh) 27:05, 12.Grimes (Amh) 27:12, 13.Mazaheri (Will) 27:15, 14.Greenstein (Amh) 27:20, 15.Cotant (Wes) 27:24.

 

Women's Results

LITTLE THREE CHAMP.*
Amherst,Ma, 10-13, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/9s6vcs3
Williams is ranked #3 in Div.III, Amherst is #21.
     1.     Williams     24     3.     Wesleyan     70
     2.     Amherst     45
1.Keri Lambert (Amherst) 18:21, 2.Alison Smith (Williams) 19:10, 3.Julia Mark (Wesleyan) 19:13, 4.Kaleigh Kenny (Will) 19:14, 5.Adrienne Strait (Will) 19:15, 6.Mirecki (Will) 19:25, 7.Ortiz (Will) 19:27, 8.Blackshear (Will) 19:27, 9.Briskin (Amh) 19;29, 10.Almeida (Amh) 19:35,
11.Rose (Amh) 19:42, 12.Berg (Will) 19:47, 13.Barbash (Will) 19:56...16.Black (Amh) 20:01, 17.Tarantino (Amh) 20:02, 18.Reed (Amh) 20:06.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:48

BRONCO INV

Written by

BRONCO INV.*
Sunnyvale,Ca, 10-13, 8k.
http://redcaptiming.com/2012/bronco/
Ranked Teams:Chico State(#3-Div.II),  (Univ. British Columbia(#5-NAIA), Cal.State -San Marcos(#2-NAIA).
     1.     San Francisco     146     11.     Fresno St.     230
     2.     UC-Davis     158     12.     California     266
     3.     Chico St.     186     13.     St.Mary’s     278
     4.     Amer.River     191          Santa Clara     278
     5.     UCLA     197     15.     Idaho St     296
     6.     Colorao”B”     201     16.     The Masters     317
     7.     SacramentoSt     208     17.     Long Bch St.     385
     8.     New MexicoSt     213     18.     CS-Fullerton     410
     9.     U.Brit.Col.     226     19.     San Diego     444
     10.     CSSanMarcos     227
1.John Gilbertson (Master’s) 23:40, 2.Danny Lyon (CS-San Marcos) 23:44, 3.Rajpaul Pannu (St.Mary’s) 23:53, 4.Bryce Jenkins (Idaho St) 24:02, 5.Jose Madera (SanFran) 24:06, 6.Halsted (Davis) 24:09, 7.Bruchet (BritCol) 24:09, 8.Byers (SacSt) 24:15, 9.K.Krotzer (Stan) 24:17, 10.Kilgore (Colo) 24:18,
11.Hough (Davis) 24:18, 12.Garboden (SanFran) 24:22, 13.Sweatt (unat) 24:23, 14.Nelson (CSSM) 24:24, 15.Perkins (Colo) 24:24, 16.Miller (unat) 24:26, 17.G.Bor (SanFran) 24:28, 18.Ruybalid (NMexSt) 24:28, 19.Bernard (Fresno) 24:29, 20.Locklear (Cal) 24:30

Women's Results

BRONCO INV.*
Sunnyvale,Ca, 10-13, 5k.
http://redcaptiming.com/2012/bronco/
Cal.State-San Marcos is the top-ranked NAIA team., and the University of British Columbia is #2.
     1.     CS-SanMarcos     104     9.     Santa Clara     227
     2.     LongBeachSt     110     10.     UCLA “     235
     3.     NewMexico St     111     11.     SacramentoSt     236
     4.     British Col.     140     12.     St.Mary’s     239
     5.     Fresno State     184     13.     Idaho St.     250
     6.     Colorado”B”     187     14.     Chico St     253
     7.     CS-Fullerton     204     15.     The Masters     332
     8.     UC-Davis     224     16.     San Diego     383
1.Taylor Dutch (unat) 16:59, 2.Courtney Schultz (NMSt) 17:00, 3.Sophie Curl (unat) 17:03, 4.Lauren Mugnaini (unat) 17:09, 5.Camille Schultz (NMSt) 17:14, 6.Thompson (CSSM) 17:17, 7.Bergren (Academy of Art) 17:19, 8.Bernard (BritCol) 17:21, 9.Barajas (LBS) 17:22, 10.Cortez (CSSM) 17:24,
11.Thompon (LBS) 17:25, 12.Mitchell (unat) 17:25, 13.George (Colo) 17:29, 14.Kreige (Santa Clara) 17:29, 15.Taylor (CS-Full) 17:33...20.Regan (BritCol) 17:42...27.Swanson (CSSM) 17:47...39. Reyes (CSSM) 17:58, 40.de Fenoyl (BritCol) 17:59....50.Slinn (BritCol) 18:04...... 60.Hamlin (CSSM) 18:12...69.Reimer (BritCol) 18:16.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:47

BETHEL INV

Written by

BETHEL INV.*
South Bend,IN, 10-12, 8k.
http://www.aquinas.edu/athletics/mens_cross.html
Aquinas is ranked #11 in the NAIA.
     1.     Aquinas     23     6.     Bethel-IN     207
     2.     Indiana Tech     70     7.     St.Francis-IN     219
     3.     St.Xavier     77     8.     CalumetSt.Joe     232
     4.     Goshen     81     9.     PurdueCalum.254
     5.     Ind.Wesley.     119
     1.Grant Gunneson (Aquinas) 25:23, 2.Brian Corcoran (St.Xavier) 25:26, 3.Marcus Hobbs (IndianaTech) 25:33, 4.Dan Foley (Aqu) 25:38, 5.Jacob Towne (Aqu) 25:38, 6.Glinski (Aqu) 25:42, 7.Bugarin (unat) 25:43, 8.Mahar (Aqu) 25:48, 9.Moloney (Aqu) 25:49, 10.Belcher (Indtech) 25:52,
11.Albert (Ind.Wesleyan) 25:58, 12.Albaugh (Aqu) 25:59, 13.Bitner (Aqu) 26:02, 14.Kaelo (Goshen) 26:05, 15.Funk (Goshen) 26:09

Women's Results

BETHEL INV.*
South Bend,IN, 10-12, 5k.
http://www.aquinas.edu/athletics/womens_cross.html
Aquinas is ranked #14 in the NAIA.
     1.     Aquinas     31     7.     Purdue-Calum.     243
     2.     Ind.Wesley.     58     8.     St.Francis-IN     250
     3.     St.Xavier     65     9.     Calumet-StJoe     265
     4.     IndianaTech     105     10.     Moody Bible     280
     5.     Bethel     121     11.     Concordia-MI     305
     6.     Goshen     158
1.Ashley Shares (St.Xavier) 18:21, 2.Alina Dhaseleer (Aquinas) 18:28, 3.Ashley Saunders (unat) 18:28, 4.Trisha Nelson (Bethel) 18:32, 5.Rachael Steil (Aqu) 18:32, 6.Patterson (Aqu) 18:33, 7.Wallace (StXav) 18:53, 8.Gaesser (IndWes) 19:04, 9.Foss (IW) 19:04, 10.Woolcott (Aqu) 19:06,
11.Sandberg (IW) 19:12, 12.Rietsema (Aqu) 19:15, 13.Gaines (IndTech) 19:17, 14.Martin StXav) 19:18, 15.Conger (IndTech) 19:23...17.Sansone (Aqu)...24. Paganelli (Aqu) 19:39.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:47

20TH WILMINGTON COLLEGE

Written by

20TH WILMINGTON COLLEGE
FALL CLASSIC
Austintown, Oh, 10-12, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/cuvejwb
Cumberlands is ranked #22 in NAIA.
     1.     Ashland     28     10.     Franklin     332
     2.     Berea     133     11.     Wooster     337
     3.     Cumberlands     152     12.     Huntington     379
     4.     Findlay     153     13.     Spalding     382
     5.     Mt.Union     196     14.     Wittenberg     383
     6.     Muskingum     238     15.     Defiance     388
     7.     Rose-Hulman     250     16.     Hanover     446
     8.     Wilmington     261     17.     Wright St.     471
     9.     Rio Grande     281     18.     Lincoln Mem.     479
(34 teams)
1.Brian Baum (Ashland) 24:56, 2.Justin Eilerman (Findlay) 24:56, 3.Jake Sussman (Ash) 24:57, 4.Colton Johnson (Ash) 25:00, 5.Austin Houchens (Berea-Ky) 25:04, 6.Majoy (Findlay) 25:04, 7.Potes (Ash) 25:13, 8.Deng (Spaulding) 25:20, 9.Hayes (Findlay) 25:25, 10.Sandlin (Franklin) 25:26,
11.Wilson (Rio Grande) 25:27, 12.Hamilton (Cumberlands) 25:28, 13.Haglund (Ash) 25:30, 14.Whyte (Cumberlands) 25:31, 15.Jemane (Spaulding) 25:32, 16.Linn (Anderson-Ind) 25:36, 17.Hutchings-Goetz (Wooster) 25:45, 18.Ryan (Shawnee St) 25:49, 19.Wentz (Unat) 25:50, 20.Taranto (Rio Grande) 25:51…..31.Lopez (Cumb) 26:04….50.Gears (Cumb) 26:24….64. Meredith (Cumb) 26:52…132.Moon (Cumb) 27:37….158.Edwards (Cumb) 27:55.

Women's Results

20TH WILMINGTON COLLEGE
FALL CLASSIC
Austintown, Oh, 10-12, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/cgzh976
Sharon Ronoh finished 8th in the 2011 NAIA Championships. Huntington-IN is ranked #25 in NAIA.
     1.     Ashland     82     7.     Wright St.     261
     2.     Huntington     109     8.     Hanover     263
     3.     Mt.Union     143     9.     Wilmington     311
     4.     Wooster     196     10.     OhioDominican     347
     5.     Findlay     208     11.     Otterbein     361
     6.     CUmberlands     250     12.     Macomb CC     366
(33 teams)
1.Sharon Ronoh (Lindsey Wilson/KEN) 17:11.45, 2.Darcy Mascotti (Cumberlands) 17:56, 3.Danielle Hoop (Cumberlands) 18:10, 4.Hillary Cain (Franklin Coll) 18:13, 5.Tara Walker (Ohio Dominican) 18:17, 6.Charnigo (Unat) 18:23, 7.Reese (Otterbein) 18:28, 8.Goggin (Mt.Union) 18:32, 9.Plews-Ogan (Wooster) 18:35, 10.Zimmermann (Unat) 18:37,
11.Parlette (Wilmington Coll) 18:39, 12.Spahr (Huntington) 18:40, 13.Mion (Ashland) 18:48, 14.Moore (Huntington) 18:48, 15.Bush (Ashland) 18:48, 16.Ogle (Huntington) 18:53, 17.Stoffel (Ash) 18:54, 18.Tonneau (LW) 19:02, 19.Shelby (Mt.St.Joseph) 19:05, 20.King (Wittenberg) 19:07….38.Spahr (Hunt) 19:40, 39.Wood (Hunt) 19:42….41.Rockey (Hunt) 19:44….87.Boyts (Hunt) 20:28.


Page 8 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV