2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:43

30th DeSALES INV.

Written by

30th DeSALES INV.
Center Valley,Pa, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/8rsj6fe
     1.     DeSales     35     6.     GloucesterCC     163
     2.     Fkln&Mrshl     44     7.     PhiladelphiaU.     255
     3.     Oswego St.     129     8.     Ursinus     270
     4.     King’s-Pa     147     9.     Wilkes     278
     5.     Wash.&Lee     150     10.     Eastern     306
(22 teams)
1.Nate Noll (DeSales) 26:12, 2.Greg Duckloe (Franklin&Marshall) 26:34, 3.Alex Clemson (DeSales) 26:57, 4.Bryan Andrews (F&M) 27:08, 5.Zach Kaminski (DeSales) 27:11, 6.Hibell (unat) 27:23, 7.Thomas (Washington&Lee) 27:28, 8.Rozler (Oswego) 27:29, 9.Gapinski (Ursinus) 27:30, 10.Hamilton (F&M) 27:34,
11.Ferretti (Dart) 27:40, 12.Jeffries (Glouc) 27:41, 13.Kelly (Rutgers-Camden) 27:45, 14.Beck (DeSales) 27:45, 15.Foley (F&M) 27:48.

Women's Results

30th DeSALES INV.
Center Valley,Pa, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/d3c3h5x
     1.     DeSales     47     6.     Widener     180
     2.     Philadelphia U.     73     7.     St.Vincent-Pa     206
     3.     Oswego St     91     8.     Eastern     225
     4.     Fkln&Mrshl     105     9.     Ursinus     242
     5.     GloucesterCC     170     10.     Essex CC     279
(20 teams)
1.Sheena Crawley (Franklin&Marshall) 22:57, 2.Jessica Curry (DeSales) 23:58, 3.Kristy Bono (Essex) 23:58, 4.Taylor Falvey (PhilaU) 24:01, 5.Jamie Bono (Essex) 24:05, 6.Guth (DeSales) 24:15, 7.Reed (F&M) 24:17, 8.Labar (DeSales) 24:24, 9.Laris (Oswego) 24:26, 10.Milo (Suffolk) 24:39,
11.Sakowski (Oswego) 2:51, 12.Barton (Phila) 24:58, 13.Fratto (St.Vincent) 24:59, 15.Braun (DeSales) 25:15.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:43

9TH BRADLEY CLASSIC

Written by

9TH BRADLEY CLASSIC
Newman GC, Peoria, IL, 10-12, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/BradleyM2012
     1.     So.Illinois     43     10.     Western Mich.     250
     2.     Marquette     84     11.     Illinois St     269
     3.     No.Iowa     132     12.     Drake     283
     4.     Eastern Ill.     150     13.     Oakland     291
     5.     W.Illinois     164     14.     Creighton     378
     6.     Bradley     193     15.     Bowling Grn     404
     7.     DePaul     194     16.     IPFW     495
     8.     Illinois Chi.     200     17.     UW-GreenBay     561
     9.     St.Louis     209
     1.Jim Riddle (UNA-Ill) 24:11, 2.Zach Dahleen (Southern Ill. Univ) 24:20, 3.Bryce Basting (Eastern Ill. Univ) 24:23, 4.Michael Castel (Western Ill. Univ) 24:24, 5.jack Hackett (Marquette) 24:32, 6.Egan (UNI) 24:35, 7.Dixon (SIU) 24:37, 8.Schrader (SIU) 24:42, 9.McDaniel (DePaul) 24:43, 10.Morris (Ill) 24:44,
11.Markham (Ill) 24:46, 12.Rutherford (IllSt.) 24:47, 13.Engnell (Unat) 24:50, 14.Carroll (UNA-Ill) 24:53, 15.Callahan (Marquette) 24:55.

Women's Results


9TH BRADLEY CLASSIC
Newman GC, Peoria, IL, 10-12, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/BradleyM2012
     1.     Illinois St.     102     13.     IUPUI     327
     2.     St.Louis     114     14.     No.Illinois     334
     3.     So.Illinois     115     15.     IPFW     364
     4.     Bradley     169     16.     West.Mich.     388
     5.     Marquette     172     17.     Illinois-Chi     442
     6.     Bowling Grn     173     18.     W.Illinois     448
     7.     Northwestern     219     19.     UW-Green Bay     495
     8.     No.Iowa     243     20.     Creighton     545
     9.     Eastern Ill.     251     21.     DePaul     578
     10.     Alab.Birm.     269     22.     Illinois     582
     11.     Drake     298     23.     UW-Milwauk.     659
     12.     Oakland     323
1.Sarah Hudak (UAB) 20:40, 2.Rachael Brewer (Il St) 20:44, 3.Margo Richardson (SLU) 20:47, 4.Elinor Kirk (UAB) 20:58, 5.Brittni Hutton (Oakland) 21:09, 6.Darnell (SIU) 21:18, 7.Sigg (IllSt) 21:27, 8.Oldenburg (NIU) 21:29, 9.Hanson (Marquette) 21:34, 10.Klaus (EIU) 21:35,
11.Scotti (UNI) 21:36, 12.McShea (IllSt) 21:36, 13.Lake (Drake) 21:37, 14.Brown (UAB) 21:38, 15.Hoefert (SLU) 21:39.


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:42

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV

Written by

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV.
UCF, Orlando, FL, 10-12, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/97qqdu6
In the Battle of the Sunshine State, Chris Haynes led North Florida to a 27-45 win over Miami
     1.     No.Florida     27     7.     St.Leo     217
     2.     Miami     45     8.     Bethune-Ckmn     229
     3.     Fla.GulfCoast     83     9.     Jacksonville     234
     4.     Fla.Atlantic     104     10.     Florida Int’l     241
     5.     So.Florida     109     11.     Rollins     296
     6.     Stetson     215
1.Chris Haynes (North Fl.) 25:53, 2.Sean Pezzulo (Miami) 26:01, 3.Argeo Cruz (Florida Gulf Coast) 26:11, 4.Jonathon Esteban (NoFl) 26:24, 5.Cameron Dickerson (NoFl) 26:26, 6.Sharp (NoFl) 26:28, 7.Jarnigen (Miami) 26:34, 8.Vidal (Fl. Atlantic) 26:40, 9.Fontaine (Miami) 26:41, 10.Babinec (South Florida) 26:52,
11.Post (No.Fl) 26:54, 12.Irigoyen (Miami) 26:56, 13.Kessler (Fl.Atl) 26:57, 14.McGee (Fl.GC) 27:03, 15.Marsh (Miami) 27:10.

Women's Results

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV.
UCF, Orlando, FL, 10-12, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/97qqdu6
     1.     No.Florida     49     9.     Fla.Atlantic     231
     2.     Central Fla.     88          PalmBeach Atl.     231
     3.     Jacksoville     106     11.     Rollins     286
     4.     So.Florida     121     12.     PascoHern.CC     341
     5.     Fla.GulfCoast     153     13.     Stetson     342
     6.     Miami     174     14.     Bethune-Ckmn     388
     7.     Florida A&M     207     15.     St.Leo     405
     8.     Florida Int’l     223     16.     Lynn     450
1.Joane Pierre (Jacksonville) 21:25, 2.Lindsi Arrington (Miami) 21:32, 3.Anne-Marie Blaney (Univ. Cent. Fl) 21:34, 4.Nicole Rozario (South Fl.) 21:43, 5.Maggie Emons (No.Florida) 21:44, 6. Meyer (Jacks) 21:57, 7.Kittrell (No.Fl) 22:04, 8.Falcone (Rollins) 22:10, 9.Williams (So.Fl) 22:16, 10.Perzanowski (Fl. Gulf Coast)) 22:28,
11.Baker (No.Fl) 22:39, 12.Spiegel (No.Fl) 22:47, 13.Cohen (FGC) 22:51, 14.Valdes (No.Fl) 22:57, 15.Dunkley (Bethune-Cookman) 23:00


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:42

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV

Written by

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV.
UCF, Orlando, FL, 10-12, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/97qqdu6
In the Battle of the Sunshine State, Chris Haynes led North Florida to a 27-45 win over Miami
     1.     No.Florida     27     7.     St.Leo     217
     2.     Miami     45     8.     Bethune-Ckmn     229
     3.     Fla.GulfCoast     83     9.     Jacksonville     234
     4.     Fla.Atlantic     104     10.     Florida Int’l     241
     5.     So.Florida     109     11.     Rollins     296
     6.     Stetson     215
1.Chris Haynes (North Fl.) 25:53, 2.Sean Pezzulo (Miami) 26:01, 3.Argeo Cruz (Florida Gulf Coast) 26:11, 4.Jonathon Esteban (NoFl) 26:24, 5.Cameron Dickerson (NoFl) 26:26, 6.Sharp (NoFl) 26:28, 7.Jarnigen (Miami) 26:34, 8.Vidal (Fl. Atlantic) 26:40, 9.Fontaine (Miami) 26:41, 10.Babinec (South Florida) 26:52,
11.Post (No.Fl) 26:54, 12.Irigoyen (Miami) 26:56, 13.Kessler (Fl.Atl) 26:57, 14.McGee (Fl.GC) 27:03, 15.Marsh (Miami) 27:10.

Women's Results

UCF BLACK & GOLD INV.
UCF, Orlando, FL, 10-12, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/97qqdu6
     1.     No.Florida     49     9.     Fla.Atlantic     231
     2.     Central Fla.     88          PalmBeach Atl.     231
     3.     Jacksoville     106     11.     Rollins     286
     4.     So.Florida     121     12.     PascoHern.CC     341
     5.     Fla.GulfCoast     153     13.     Stetson     342
     6.     Miami     174     14.     Bethune-Ckmn     388
     7.     Florida A&M     207     15.     St.Leo     405
     8.     Florida Int’l     223     16.     Lynn     450
1.Joane Pierre (Jacksonville) 21:25, 2.Lindsi Arrington (Miami) 21:32, 3.Anne-Marie Blaney (Univ. Cent. Fl) 21:34, 4.Nicole Rozario (South Fl.) 21:43, 5.Maggie Emons (No.Florida) 21:44, 6. Meyer (Jacks) 21:57, 7.Kittrell (No.Fl) 22:04, 8.Falcone (Rollins) 22:10, 9.Williams (So.Fl) 22:16, 10.Perzanowski (Fl. Gulf Coast)) 22:28,
11.Baker (No.Fl) 22:39, 12.Spiegel (No.Fl) 22:47, 13.Cohen (FGC) 22:51, 14.Valdes (No.Fl) 22:57, 15.Dunkley (Bethune-Cookman) 23:00


Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:41

PRINCETON INV.

Written by

PRINCETON INV.
Princeton, NJ, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/98smbdq
St.Joseph’s-Pa took care of business with a 46-110 victory over Harvard. Haverford, #2-ranked in Div. III was fourth. Iona #5 and Princeton #11 in Div. I both ran second-team squads.
     1.     St.Joseph’s-Pa     46     13.     Lehigh     385
     2.     Harvard     110     14.     Princeton”B”     405
     3.     Iona “B”     124     15.     Rutgers     412
     4.     Haverford     132     16.     Geo.Wash.     470
     5.     UMBC     169     17.     Sacred Heart     471
     6.     Buffalo     193     18.     LaSalle     510
     7.     Cornell “B”     203     19.     Widener     542
     8.     Stony Brook     243     20.     Quinnipiac     544
     9.     Marist     267     21.     Swarthmore     552
     10.     Binghamton     298          Moravian     552
     11.     Monmouth     311     23.     NJ Tech     615
     12.     Rider     323     24.     Rowan     624
1.Eric Speakman (Stony Brook)23:58, 2.Stogsdill (Iona) 24:11, 3.Jonathan Mazzio (St.Joe’s-Pa) 24:17, 4.Kieran Clements (Unat-Iona) 24:20, 5.Iglehart (Columbia) 24:21, 6.Leskow (St.Joe’s-Pa) 24:21, 7.Dentino (Rider) 24:23, 8.Tarsnane (Iona) 24:30, 9.Schilkowsky (Cornell) 24:30, 10.Schilit (Haverford) 24:33,
11.Pressler (Buffalo) 24:33, 12.Stradler (Haverford) 24:33, 13.Mohn (St.Joe’s-Pa) 24:34, 14.Aziz (Syracuse) 24:38, 15.Baumbach (NJI) 24:42, 16.Rankin (St.Joe’s-Pa) 24:44, 17.Farrell (Moravian) 24:44, 18.Szulewski (St.Joe’s-Pa) 24:46, 19.McGee (UMBC) 24:46, 20.Denis (SB) 24:47,
..36.Sokas (Haverford) 24:58….41. Christian (Hav) 25:00….47 .Champagne (Iona) 25:04...49.Bregman (Hav) 25:04….  25:14….72.Duncan (Hav) 25:21….100. Fujimori (Hav) 25:37.

 

Women's Results

PRINCETON INV.*
Princeton, NJ, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9fwqzvz
Haverford is ranked #16 in Div. III.
     1.     Columbia “B”     83     14.     Rider     352
     2.     McMaster     109     15.     Lehigh     379
     3.     Cornell “B”     132     16.     Monmouth     401
     4.     Stony Brook     146     17.     Rowan     428
     5.     Sacred Heart     198     18.     Quinnipiac     469
     6.     Princeton “B”     208     19.     UMBC     480
     7.     St.Joseph’s     224     20.     Swarthmore     498
     8.     Marist     240     21.     LaSalle     504
     9.     Buffalo     252     22.     Rutgers     510
     10.     Harvard     283     23.     Scranton     738
     11.     Rhode Island     284     24.     NJ Tech     765
     12.     Haverford     311     25.     Moravian     781
     13.     Geo.Wash.     341
1.OliviaBurne (Stony Brook) 21:25, 2.Victoria Coates (McMaster) 21:34, 3.Maddy McDonald (McMaster) 21:39, 4.Alyssa Selmquist (Sacred Heart) 21:43, 5.Caroline Williams (Columbia) 21:48, 6.Mantilla (Col) 21:53, 7.Castrogivanni (SH) 21:54, 8.Slattery (St.Joe’s-PA) 21:54, 9.Symoniak (Syracuse) 21:56, 10.Conklin (SB) 21:50,
11.Barrett (St.Joe’s-PA) 21:58, 12.White (Quinnipiac) 22:00, 13.Elgin (Rider) 22:04, 14.Keown (SB) 22:04, 15.Gaye (Marist) 22:05, 16.Wyman (McMaster) 22:06, 17.Eagan (Col) 22:08, 18.MacNeill (McMaster) 22:06, 19.McCarthy (SB) 22:08, 20.Cody (Swathmore) 22:10, 21.DeVoe (Cornell) 22:10, 22.Stevens (George Wash.) 22:14, 23.Czohla (Rowan) 22:15, 24.Fluehr (Princeton) 22:16, 25.Tozser (Cornell) 22:17….45.Weathers (Haverford) 22:41… 65.Hendry (Hav) 22:58, 66.Balmer (Hav) 22:58….77.Hess (Hav) 23:05 ….84.Tocci (Hav) 23:10….86.Thorsheim (Hav) 23:12….100.Scott (Hav) 23:24.


USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV