2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Tuesday, 16 October 2012 10:40

CRIMSON CLASSIC

Written by

CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa,AL, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/ca9ruvu
     1.     Georgia Tech     66     7.     Sam Houston     186
     2.     Auburn     73     8.     No.Kentucky     207
     3.     Mississ.St.     77     9.     Mississippi     241
     4.     Tennessee     101     10.     Mississ.Vly     271
     5.     Alabama     133     11.     JacksonvilleSt     278
     6.     Samford     166     12.     Tulane     324
1.Jeff Rhodes (unat) 25:19, 2.J.J. Webber (Northern Kentucky) 25:21, 3.Patrick Barron (unat) 25:24, 4.Niklas Buhner (Auburn) 25:28, 5.Robbie Farnham-Rose (Alabama) 25:37, 6.Mueller (Aub) 25:38, 7.Okwera (Tennessee) 25:38, 8.Sorenson (SHorter) 25:56, 9.Clifford (Georgia tech) 26:02, 10.Jaworski (Aub) 26:08,
11.Derlath (Tenn) 26:08, 12.Johnson (MissSt) 26:11, 13.Valentine (MissSt) 26:11, 14.Musick (unat) 26:11, 15.Lasater (GT) 26:11..

 

Women's Results

CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa,AL, 10-13, 4,971m
http://tinyurl.com/98omlyw
     1.     Alabama     74     8.     Sam Houston     189
     2.     Tennessee     94     9.     Mississippi     264
     3.     Mississ.St.     96     10.     JacksonvilleSt     302
     4.     Lipscomb     105     11.     Mississ.Vly     317
     5.     Samford     110     12.     No.Kentucky     332
     6.     Georgia Tech     138     13.     Shorter     337
     7.     Auburn     156     14.     No.Alabama     399
1.Lauren D’Alessio (Samford) 17:23, 2.Alexis Panisse (Tenn) 17:42, 3.Rachel Roberts (Sam) 17:43, 4.Alissa Fisher (Auburn) 17:46, 5.Katelyn Greenleaf (Alabama) 17:48, 6.Denton (Alabama) 17:51, 7.Dooley (SH) 17:58, 8.Chumo (MV) 18:02, 9.Masterson (MissSt) 18:02, 10.Walker (Lipscomb) 18:03,
11.Kane (Tenn) 18:04, 12.Townsend (GT) 18:04, 13.Hoefle (Lip) 18:05, 15.Lawrence (Lip) 18:08.


Monday, 15 October 2012 11:22

ARKANSAS/CHILE PEPPER INV

Written by

ARKANSAS/CHILE PEPPER INV.
Fayetteville,Ar, 10-13, 6k
http://tinyurl.com/9f5vca3
Arkansas, #11 in Div. I, outran #22
Oklahoma St., 58-103.
1.Arkansas 58
2.OklahomaSt 103
3.SMU 155
4.LSU 174
5.LoyolaMarym.181
6.Jas.Madison 206
7.Richmond 224
8.UT-SanAnton.241
9.TCU 255
10.Nevada 263
(43 teams) 1.Jess Engle (Oklahoma) 20:42, 2.Monika
Juodeskaite (Ok.St) 20:54, 3.Jillian
Prentice (Richmond) 20:58, 4.Laura
Carleton (LSU) 20:59, 5.Semehar Tesfaye
(Arkansas) 21:06, 6.Showalter (Georgia St)
21:07, 7.Shea (LMU) 21:07, 8.Smith
(Stephen F. Austin) 21:10, 9.Ledgerwood
(Southern Ms) 21:11, 10.Schlapfer
(Arkansas) 21:15,
11.Alenbratt (SMU) 21:15, 12.Heymsfield
(Ark) 21:20, 13.Gorman (James Madison)
21:22, 14.Kujawa (OkSt) 21:32, 15.Campos
(OkSt) 21:38, 16.Harmon (JM) 21:40,
17.Johnston (Ark) 21:41, 18.Diaz (Nevada)
21:45, 19.Kamilos (Ark) 21:47, 20.Chumba
(Tx-Pan American) 21:50,
21.Diaz (UTSA) 21:51, 22.Terry (TCU)
21:53, 23.Herrera (UTSA) 21:57,
24.Skatteboe (SMU) 21:57, 25.Kemboi
(TCU) 21:58...34.Robinson (Ark) 22:06,
35.Carpino (Ark) 22:08...37. Glenn (OkSt)
22:11...46.Hanna (OkSt) 22:20….
63.Camacho (OkSt) 22:35….81.Light
(OkSt) 22:48.

Women

CHILE PEPPER INV.
Fayetteville,AR, 10-13, 10k.
http://tinyurl.com/9k8zu7p
With host Arkansas, ranked #19 in Div.I,
choosing to send its best runners to the
Wisconsin Inv., #2-Oklahoma State ran
away with the team title.
1.Oklahoma St. 20 #2
2.Texas Tech 109
3.TxA&M-CC 173
4.LoyolaMarym.181
So.Dakota St.181
6.UT-Arlington 207
(34 teams)
1.Kennedy Kithuka (Texas Tech) 28:53,
2.Girma Macheso (Oklahoma St.) 30:13,
3.Kirubel Erassa (OkSt) 30:17, 4.Shadrack
Kipchirchir (OkSt) 30:19, 5.Shane
Moskowitz (OkSt) 30:25, 6.Clarkson (OkSt)
30:25, 7.Kissorio (TxTech) 30:33, 8.Kimeli
(TxA&M-CC) 30:35, 9.Krsnak (So.Dakota St)
30:37, 10.Nowak (OkSt) 30:38,
11.Gohlke (OkSt) 30:40, 12.Farrell (OkSt)
30:41, 13.Njonjo (Ok.Christian) 30:46,
14.Limo (Central Ark) 30:53, 15.Rodriguez
(Stephen F. Austin) 30:54, 16.Strum
(LMU) 30:56, 17.Gerber (Cent.Ark) 31:00,
18.Monaghan (OkSt) 31:03, 19.Moshier
(Unat) 31:09, 20.Mutai (Louisiana Monroe)
31:11,


Monday, 15 October 2012 11:21

UW-OSHKOSH BROOKS INV

Written by

UW-OSHKOSH BROOKS INV.
Lake Breeze GC, Winneconne, WI, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/OshBrooksM2012
In the battle of several top-ranked Div.
III teams, #2 Calvin upset #1 North
Central, 52-58. Finishing third was #7-
ranked UW-Eau Claire with 93 points.
Noah Droddy was 9th last year at the
Div. III Nationals. Other ranked teams in
Div. III: Univ.Chicago #5, Wheaton-Ill
#9, UW-Stevens Pt. #15 and UWOshkosh
#29. UW-Parkside is ranked #24
in Div. II.
1.Calvin 52
2.North Central 58
3.UW-EauClaire 93
4.WashingtonU.127
5.UW-Stvns Pt. 163
6.Augustana 174
7.Univ.Chicago 221
8.Wheaton 224
9.UW-Oshkosh 268
10.UW-Stout 359
(38 teams)
1.Noah Droddy (DePauw) 24:49, 2.Dan
Kerr (Calvin) 24:49, 3.Jeremy Kieser (UWEauClaire)
25:04, 4.Aaron Easker (EauC)
25:08, 5.Dan Kerley (No.Central) 25:08,
6.Mascote (NC) 25:09, 7.Whitmore
(U.Chicago) 25:13, 8.Christiansen (Calvin)
25:17, 9.Sparks (Washington Univ.) 25:21,
10.Hird (NC) 25:23,
11.Sullivan (UW-StevensPt)25:24,
12.Dewitt (UW-Oshkosh) 25:25, 13.Bunte
(Calvin) 25:26, 14.Kerk (Calvin) 25:27,
15.Whittle (Calvin) 25:30, 16.Padgett
(Wash.U) 25:31, 17.Root (NC) 25:31,
18.Rottschafer (Hope) 25:31, 19.Berens
(Bethel) 25:31, 20.Klein (NC) 25:32,
21.Smith (Augustana) 25:33, 22.Gilbert
(NC) 25:36, 23.Haskins (Bethel) 25:36,(Calvin) 22:23, 15.Rydeen (UW-River
Falls) 22:27, 16.McCormack (Hope)
22:28, 17.Duncan (UW-Whitewater)
22:35, 18.Whitelaw (U.Chicago) 22:40,
19.Penning (Calvin) 22:41, 20.Freeby
(Willamette) 22:42,
21.Kreuz (John Carroll) 22:45,
22.O’Brien (DePauw) 22:45, 23.Vannette
(Calvin) 22:46, 24.Gillberg (Bethel)
22:47, 25.Jahn (Ill.Tech) 22:48,
26.Hickey (U.Chicago) 22:50,
27.Cornelius (U.Chicago) 22:51, 28.Helm
(Alma) 22:51, 29.Diemer (Calvin) 22:52,
30.O’Grady (Carroll) 22:52….32.Mattarella
(Hope) 22:59
….35.Wummer (U.Chicago) 23:01….37.
McCardel (Hope) 23:02….39.Kelch
(Ill.Tech) 23:04….41.Toennies (Wash.U)
23:07, 42.Jaeger (UW-Eau Claire) 23:08,
43.Borst (Hope) 23:11, 44.Stock (Hope)
23:13, 45.Meurer (UW-Eau Claire)
23:14….48.McGahan (Calvin) 23:18…54.
Brase (Calvin) 23:20, 55.Rendler (UWEau
Claire) 23:20, 56.Handschy (Wash.U)
23:20….60.Tiffany (Wash.U) 23:23….
62.Cook (Hope) 23:23, 63.Emerson (UWEau
Claire) 23:23, 64.Carlson (Hope)
23:23…69.Young (U.Chicago) 23:26,
70.Gantzer (Wash.U) 23:27….82.
Tomozawa (Ohio No.) 23:42….85.Peluse
(U.Chicago) 23:43….90.Ziolkowski
(Wash.U) 23:45, 91.Worley (Wash.U)
23:45, 92.Larsen (Ohio No.) 23:47….
115.Turley (Ohio No.) 23:59….118.
Adamcik (Ohio No.) 23:59….141.Huber
(Ohio No) 24:13….206.Garcia (Carroll)
24:46….215.Trujillo (Carroll) 24:49….232.
Vincent (Ill.Tech) 24:59….267.Crotteau
(Ill.Tech) 25:17….274.Kruit (Ill.Tech)
25:25….284.Simon (Carroll) 25:30….290.
Gannon (Carroll) 25:33….317.Limberg
(Carroll) 25:53….325.Wymer (Carroll)
26:01….336.Garcia (Ill.Tech) 26:10.

 

Women

UW-OSHKOSH BROOKS INV.
Lake Breeze GC, Winneconne, WI, 10-13, 8k
http://tinyurl.com/OshBrooksM2012
In the battle of several top-ranked Div.
III teams, #2 Calvin upset #1 North
Central, 52-58. Finishing third was #7-
ranked UW-Eau Claire with 93 points.
Noah Droddy was 9th last year at the
Div. III Nationals. Other ranked teams in
Div. III: Univ.Chicago #5, Wheaton-Ill
#9, UW-Stevens Pt. #15 and UWOshkosh
#29. UW-Parkside is ranked #24
in Div. II.
1.Calvin 52
2.North Central 58
3.UW-EauClaire 93
4.WashingtonU.127
5.UW-Stvns Pt. 163
6.Augustana 174
7.Univ.Chicago 221
8.Wheaton 224
9.UW-Oshkosh 268
10.UW-Stout 359
(38 teams)
1.Noah Droddy (DePauw) 24:49, 2.Dan
Kerr (Calvin) 24:49, 3.Jeremy Kieser (UWEauClaire)
25:04, 4.Aaron Easker (EauC)
25:08, 5.Dan Kerley (No.Central) 25:08,
6.Mascote (NC) 25:09, 7.Whitmore
(U.Chicago) 25:13, 8.Christiansen (Calvin)
25:17, 9.Sparks (Washington Univ.) 25:21,
10.Hird (NC) 25:23,
11.Sullivan (UW-StevensPt)25:24,
12.Dewitt (UW-Oshkosh) 25:25, 13.Bunte
(Calvin) 25:26, 14.Kerk (Calvin) 25:27,
15.Whittle (Calvin) 25:30, 16.Padgett
(Wash.U) 25:31, 17.Root (NC) 25:31,
18.Rottschafer (Hope) 25:31, 19.Berens
(Bethel) 25:31, 20.Klein (NC) 25:32,
21.Smith (Augustana) 25:33, 22.Gilbert
(NC) 25:36, 23.Haskins (Bethel) 25:36,
24.Wenaas (EauC) 25:37, 25.Moline (EauC)
25:39, 26.Hamm (Wash.U) 25:39,
27.Halloran (Osh) 25:40, 28.Finnel (Unat)
25:41, 29.Sands (Aug) 25:42, 30.Kelleher
(NC) 25:42
….33.Heroux (UWSP) 25:48….35.Seipel
(UWSP) 25:49, 36.Waterman (Wheaton)
25:52, 37.Dalke (UChi) 25:53….40.Knutson
(EauC) 25:56, 41.Pollastrini (Aug) 25:57,
42.Smith (Aug) 25:57….46.Vazquez (NC)
25:58….49.Haagsma (Calvin) 26:01,
50.Phillips (Wheaton) 26:01….
53.Waterman (Wheaton) 26:02, 54.Houk
(UWSP)26:02, 55.Smith (Aug) 26:02,
56.Haffner (Wheaton) 26:04….59.
Thompson (Wheaton) 26:05…. 61.Mugan
(EauC) 26:08, 62.Rafferty (EauC)
26:08….64.Zalov (UChi) 26:09, 65.Ferguson
(Calvin) 26:09….68.Blood (UChi) 26:10
….70.Butler (UChi) 26:10, 71.So (UChi)
26:11….74.Johnsrud (Osh) 26:14….76.
Frasco (UChi) 26:16….78.Hatton
(Wheaton) 26:18….85.Popek (Aug)
26:21….88.Block (Osh) 26:24….92.Gornick
(Aug) 26:26….105.Chapman (Osh)
26:31….121.Foust (Osh) 26:39….
145.Hebert (UWSP) 26:54….153.Berget
(Osh) 26:56…158.Marx (UWSP) 26:57….
165.Vankerkhoff (Wheaton) 27:00.


Monday, 15 October 2012 11:18

DIV I PRE-NATIONALS

Written by

DIV.i PRE-NATIONALS
Louisville,KY, 10-13, 8k.
http://tinyurl.com/Div1PreNats2012
A solid upset win for #7-Colorado over
#3-Brigham Young.
1.Colorado 72 #7
2.BYU `127 #3
3.Oregon 152 #15
4.Florida St. 275 #14
5.Duke 287 NR
6.VirginiaTech 288 NR
7.Tulsa 292 #9
8.Villanova 338 #12
9.Georgetown 351
10.Florida 369
Eastern Mich. 369
12.Louisville 384
13.Boise St. 399
14.Will.&Mary 434 #23
(40 teams)
1.Anthony Rotich (UTEP) 23:01, 2.Paul
Chelimo (UNC-Greensboro) 23:14, 3.Terefe
Ejigu (Eastern Mich.) 23:15, 4.Jake Hurysz
(Colorado) 23:19, 5.Trevor Dunbar
(Oregon) 23:20, 6.Mulherin (Virginia Tech)
23:20, 7.Rooney (mcNeese St) 23:20,
8.Ward (BYU) 23:22, 9.Stinson (Ore) 23:24,
10.Zivec (FlaSt) 23:29,

Women

DIV.i PRE-NATIONALS
Louisville,KY, 10-13, 6k.
http://tinyurl.com/Div1PreNats2012
Top-ranked Florida State prevailed over a
stubborn Oregon team, whic is ranked #4.
1.Florida State 72 #1
2.Oregon 87 #4
3.Michigan 151 #8
4.Georgetown 163 #6
5.Texas 184 NR
6.Will.&Mary 266 #17
7.Colorado 273 #18
Villanova 273 #24
9.Florida 308
10.UC-Davis 320
(38 teams)
1.Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (Wichita St)
19:43, 2.Risper Kimaiyo (UTEP) 19:46,
3.Aleci Pappas (Oregon) 19:56, 4.Violah
Lagat (Florida St) 20:00, 6.Jordan Hasay
(Ore) 20:03, 6.Quigley (FlaSt) 20:06,
7.Lipari (Villanova) 20:06, 8.Macumber
(Kentucky) 20:09, 9.Sutherland (Texas)
20:10, 10.J.Smith (Mich) 20:13,


Monday, 08 October 2012 10:30

NEW ENGLAND’S

Written by

NEW ENGLAND’S*
Stanley Park-Westfield,Ma, 10-7, 5k.
http://tinyurl.com/9vhl7r5
Boston College, ranked 21st in Div. I, won their third consecutive New England title, defeating Vermont, 45-59. BC, which rested some of its top runners, was paced by the 2-3 finish of Bridget Dahlberg and Liv Westphal. Individual winner Monica Adler is a transfer from Dartmouth.
     1.     Boston Coll.     45     20.     Maine     533
     2.     Vermont     59     21.     Bentley     535
     3.     Dartmouth’B’     139     22.     Fairfield     537
     4.     Sacred Heart     175     23.     Bowdoin     544
     5.     M.I.T.     198     24.     Keene St     589
     6.     Yale “B”     218     25.     American Int’l     598
     7.     Boston U.     236     26.     UMassAmherst     662
     8.     Williams     248     27.     Brandeis     678
     9.     Quinnipiac     264     28.     Merrimack     761
     10.     Bryant     355     29.     Northeastern     786
     11.     Tufts     373     30.     St.Michael’s     827
     12.     Stonehill     398     31.     Springfield     895
     13.     Central Conn.     402     32.     St.Anselm     924
     14.     Brown     416     33.     UMass-Lowell     963
     15.     New Hamp.     466     34.     New Haven     1009
     16.     Holy Cross     517     35.     EasternConn.     1078
     17.     Hartford     525     36.     FranklnPierce     1105
     18.     So.Conn.     530     37.     Lyndon St.     1215
     19.     Connecticut     531
1.Monica Adler (BU) 17:00, 2.Bridget Dahlberg (BC) 17:06, 3.Liv Westphal (BC) 17:10, 4.Kristen Weberg  (Vermont) 17:13, 5.Eimer Black (Bryant) 17:21, 6.Dooley (Bentley) 17:37, 7.Clark (VT) 17:39, 8.Dinnan (SCSU) 17:40, 9.Castrogivanni (Sacred Heart) 17:41, 10.O’Brien (BC) 17:42,
11.Selmquist (Sacred Heart) 17:43, 12.Kenny (BC) 17:43, 13.Ngaram (VT) 17:44, 14.Demaree (Yale) 17:45, 15.McGilpin (VT) 17:46, 16.Harmon (Dart) 17:48, 17.Quinn (MIT) 17:49, 18.Winslow (BC) 17:50, 19.McVay (MIT) 17:51, 20.Braceras (VT) 17:51,
21.Amend (Yale) 17:52, 22.Lanois (Dart) 17:53, 23.Eberhardt (CCSU) 17:57, 24.Stableford (BU) 17:59, 25.Durgin (UConn) 18:00, 26.Cherutich (AIC) 18:00, 27.Hughes (HC) 18:01, 28.Walker (Dart) 18:04, 29.Navarro (Sacred Heart) 18:06, 30.Bowen (BU) 18:06


Page 10 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV