2012 Cross Country

2012 Cross Country (97)

The recent 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials were one of the most successful ever. Time will tell how the 2012 US track & field team will be rated, but, from all indications, the team is superb.

 

To provide you easy access to our Runblogrun coverage, with the work of six tremendous writers, and our photography team at PhotoRun.net, we are posting, day by day, the links to all pieces so that you can enjoy all of the excitement of the Trials, as you prepare to watch London 2012!

Monday, 05 November 2012 11:43

2012 HS State Meet - MONTANA

Written by

MONTANA
Helena,MT, 10-20, 3-miles, chilly, windy
http://www.mhsa.org/

BOYS
AA
-1.Bozeman 56, 2.Hellgate 97;
1.Zach Perrin-Sr (Flathead) 15:08, 2.Adam Peterman-Sr (Hellgate) 15:17, 3.Troy Fraley-Sr (Glacier) 15:25, 4.Jason Holmes-Jr (Bozeman) 15:52, 5.Hunter Guthrie-Sr (Sentinel) 16:03, 6.Matt Brown-Jr (Big Sky) 16:08;

A-1.Layne Lantis-Sr (Dawson County) 16:01, 2.Tyler Mogan-So (Laurel) 16:02, 3.Jonathan Eastwood-So (Belgrade) 16:09, 4.Fischer Gangemi-Sr (Whitefish) 16:10.
GIRLS
AA
-1.Bozeman 55, 2.Billings West 77;
1.Paige Gilchrist-Sr (Hellgate) 17:47, 2.Rachel Jones-Sr (Billings West) 18:38, 3.Sabrina Sterbis-So (Big Sky) 18:55, 4.Andie Creel-Jr (Bozeman) 19:00, 5.Courtney Hutton-Fr (Billings) 19:13, 6.Kennedy Robbins-Sr (Skyview) 19:13;

A-1.Sadi Henderson-Jr (Corvallis) 18:37, 2.Dalainy Tedesco-Jr (Fergus) 19:17;
B-1.Makena Morley-So (Bigfork) 18:13, 2.Chiara Warner-Sr (Broadwater) 18:33.


Monday, 05 November 2012 11:43

2012 HS State Meet - MAINE

Written by

MAINE*
Belfast, ME, 10-27, 5k, sunny, high 60s
Results
http://www.sub5.com/pvcxc/home.htm
Local Coverage
Boys: http://tinyurl.com/94qp6sb
Girls: http://tinyurl.com/9b5e2nd
Highlight of the day was the Boys B race, where junior Dan Curts barely won a race-lomg battle over senior Silas Eastman, with only .04s separating the two.
Senior Bethanie Brown, one of the top returning girks in the East, with track bests of 4:50.39 and 10:29.04, ran 17:56 to win the B title by more than a minute.

BOYS
A-1.Massabesic 82, Lewiston 91, 3.Scarborough 95;
1.Cam Nadeau-Sr (Biddeford) 16:36, 2.Robby Hall-Sr (Scarborough) 16:39, 3.Lucas Bourget-Sr (Edward Little) 16:47, 4.Josh Horne-Jr (Mt.Blue) 16:47

B-1.Dan Curts-Jr (Ellsworth) 15:47.52, 2.Silas Eastman-Sr (Fryeburg Academy) 15:47.56, 3.Ben Trapani-Jr (Camden Hills) 16:36, 4.Nathan Madeira-Sr (Greely) 16:40.
C-1.Jack Pierce-Sr (Merriconeag) 15:57, 2.Joseph Holt-Andrews-Jr (Telstar) 16:20, 3.Marc Hachey-Sr (Winthrop) 16:45
GIRLS
A-1.Bonny Eagle 66, 2.Massabesic 87 (37), 3.Bishop Cheverus 87 (65);
1.Erzsebet Nagy-Sr (Lawrence) 18:50, 2.Nyajock Pan-Sr (South Portland) 19:01, 3.Jocelyn Acheson-Sr (Massabesic) 19:04, 4.Mary Szatkowski-Jr (Bonny Eagle) 19:09, 5.Shannon Conley-Jr (Bishop Cheverus) 19:10, 6.Samantha Cox-Sr (Bonny Eagle) 19:16, 7.Kiera Murray-Bishop Cheverus) 19:26.

B-1.Bethanie Brown-Sr (Waterville) 17:56, 2.Kirstin Sandreuter-Jr (Greely) 19:01, 3.Brittany Bowman-Jr (Camden Hills) 19:19


Monday, 05 November 2012 11:42

2012 HS State Meet - KENTUCKY

Written by

KENTUCKY
Lexington, 10-27, 5k
http://tinyurl.com/c2jaklp
BOYS
1.-Trinity 64, 2.Cooper 72, 3.Madison Central 126;
1.Brady Baker-So (Cooper) 16:28, 2.Nolan Gerlach-So (Conner) 16:30, 3.Hunter Trenary-Jr (Owen County) 16:40, 4.Zach Stewart-So (Cooper) 16:56, 5.Mark Ventura-Jr (Powell County) 17:00, 6.Shelley Deharte-Jr (Rowan County) 17:01, 7.Mason Crump-Jr (Madison Central) 17:06, 8.Paul Adams-Sr (Trinity) 17:06, 9.Brian Carlson-So (Lincoln County) 17:10, 10.Brennan Fields-Fr (Madison Central) 17:16

GIRLS
1.-Madison Central 30, 2.Pulaski County 108, 3.Rockcastle County 117;
1.Phillippine Couturier-So (Sayre) 19:39, 2.Alex Bunch-Sr (Lincoln County) 20:01, 3.Kelly Brown-Jr (Bell County) 20:21, 4.Madison Peace-Sr (Walton Verona) 20:30, 5.Amber Victor-Fr (Ludlow) 20:31, 6.Macy Dyer-Jr (East Carter) 20:48, 7.Ashley Lawhorn-Fr (Franklin County) 20:49, 8.Gabriella Sabino-Sr (Madison Central) 20:57, 9.Sadie Martin-Fr (Wayne County) 21:07, 10.Anna Marshall-So (Madison Central) 21:19.


Monday, 05 November 2012 11:42

2012 HS State Meet - KANSAS

Written by

KANSAS*
Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence,KS (3A, 5A, 6A) 10-27. http://www.heartlandtiming.com/
Local Coverage:
http://tinyurl.com/b3uwb8e
Senior Alli Cash, considered one of the best preps to come out of the state of Kansas, won her 2nd straight 6A title. She ran a quick 4:39.98 for the mile this past June.
BOYS(5k)
6A-1.Shawnee Mission-Northwest 43, 2.Wichita North 92, 3.SM-West 101;
1.Colton Donahue-Sr (Stilwell Blue Valley) 15:22, 2.Sam Guinn-Jr (BV-Northwest) 15:41, 3.Stuart McNutt-So (Blue Valley West) 15:46, 4.Brandon Lewis-Sr (Derby) 15:46, 5.Clayton Henderson-Sr (Shawnee Mission-Northwest) 15:57, 6.J’Quon Williams-Jr (Wichita-North) 15:57, 7.Kirk Brado-Sr (SM-Northwest) 15:58.

5A-1.Curtis Cline-Sr (SM-South) 15:58.
3A-1.Cory Donley-Sr (Salina-Sacred Heart) 16:03.
GIRLS(4k)
6A-1.Olathe East 89, 2.Garden City 100, 3.Shawnee Mission-West 113;
1.Alli Cash-Sr (Shawnee Mission-West) 14:02, 2.Alex Miller-Jr (Garden City) 15:10, 3.Alaina Schroeder-Jr (Manhattan) 15:10, 4.Deidra Walker-So (Maize) 15:12, 5.BrennaMcDannold-Sr (Olathe East) 15:13, 6.Jillian Benson-Shawnee Mission-West) 15:13, 7.Cameron Gueldner-Fr (Olathe Northwest) 15:16, 8.Christina Wankum-Fr (Manhattan) 15:16.

5A-1.Kaelyn Balch-Sr (Bishop Carroll) 14:36, 2.Morgan Wedekind-Sr (Valley Center) 14:36, 3.Katherine Dillard-Sr (Bishop Carroll) 15:08.


Monday, 05 November 2012 11:41

2012 HS State Meet -IOWA

Written by

IOWA*
Fort Dodge, 10-27, 
Results: 
http://www.iahsaa.org/crosscountry/index.html

Local Coverage: http://tinyurl.com/bspk898
Jenks: http://tinyurl.com/d9o9zdn
Frosh Stephanie Jenks won the Girls 4A title in 13:42(4k).

BOYS(5k)
4A
-1.Dowling Catholic 60, 2.Pleasant Valley 112.
1.Jason Thomas-Sr (Dowling Catholic) 15:02, 2.Dylan Eigenberger-Sr (Dubuque) 15:07, 3.Caleb Drake-Sr (Pleaant Valley) 15:07, 4.Brook Price-Sr (Iowa City) 15:13, 5.Isaac Jensen-Sr (Iowa City West) 15:17, 6.Jeff DeRocher-Sr (Dowling Catholic) 15:18, 7.Ben Anderson-Sr (Valley) 15:19, 8.Spencer Clark-Jr (Dowling Catholic) 15:21, 9.Josh Evans-Jr (Linn-Mar) 15:22;

3A-1.Chandler Austin-Jr (Boone) 15:24.
GIRLS(4k)
4A
-1.Pleasant Valley 49, 2.Linn-Mar 93.
1.Stephanie Jenks-Fr (Linn-Mar) 13:42, 2.Ashlynn Yokom-Jr (Iowa City West) 14:00, 3.Karissa Schweizer-Jr (Dowling Catholic) 14:08, 4.McKenzie Yanek-Fr (Pleasant Valley) 14:09, 5.Allison Gregg-Sr (Cedar Falls) 14:15, 6.Kaley Ciluffo-So (Pleasant Valley) 14:19, 7.Maddie Reynolds-Jr (Pleasant Valley) 14:20;

3A-1.Anna Holdiman-Sr (Waverly-Shell Rock) 13:51.


Page 2 of 17

USATF News

IAAF News

Images: 2016 Olympic Games

RN TV